Detailed Information

바람직한 거버넌스(good governance)가 국민의 행복에 미치는 영향 : 기술적(technical) 거버넌스가 민주주의보다 우선하는가? : The Effect of Good Governance on Happiness of the People: Does Technical Quality Precedes Democracy?

Abstract

본 연구는 거버넌스와 행복에 관한 연구로서, 개발의 방향을 선도하는 바람직한 거버넌스(good governance), 혹은 정부의 질이 행복에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석을 하여 국제개발 협력의 정책에 대한 정책적 함의를 끌어내고자 하였다. 정부의 질과 행복의 관계에 있어서, 선행연구에서 고려하지 않은 요인들을 실증모형에 포함하여 정부의 질과 같은 정치사회적 요인이 행복에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가를 보다 객관적으로 분석하고자 하였으며, 바람직한 거버넌스 중에서 정부의 기술적 질(technical quality)이 민주주의보다 우선한다는 선행연구의 결과와 달리, 바람직한 거버넌스의 다른 구성요소인 정부의 민주적 질, 민주주의(democracy)가 행복을 증진하는데 있어 더 중요하며, 나아가, 이러한 결과가 소득수준이 낮은 개도국들에게 더 의미가 있음을 보였다. 본 연구는 개발협력의 조건으로서 개발도상국의 제도에 관한 논의를 함에 있어, 민주주의의 중요성에 관해 지금까지와는 다른 측면의 내재적(intrinsic) 가치 측면에서 그 역할에 대한 실증적 근거를 제시한다는 의의가 있다.

Exploring the relationship between governance and happiness, this study attempts to analyze the effect of good governance or quality of government on the happiness of the people and draws some meaningful policy implications with regard to global development. It purports to find objective results about the impact of the quality of government on happiness by including other covariates not considered in previous literature. Contrary to the previous literature, the study finds that democracy, rather than technical quality of government, is the only factor contributing to the enhancement of happiness among the indexes composing good governance or quality of government. Moreover, the same results were found in the group of low-income countries, while no statistically-significant findings were found among high-income countries. Thus, this study suggests through empirical analysis the importance of the intrinsic value of democracy as an institution for promoting the happiness of the people in the developing countries.