한국방송에서의 BBC 모델 : The BBC Model in Korea

Keywords public service broadcastingBBCKorea공영방송한국

Abstract

한국 공영방송의 모델은 태동부터 지금까지 변함없이 BBC였다. 물론 공영제도 가 있는 모든 나라는 원형인 BBC를 주목해 왔다. 그러나 이 글은 늦은 민주화에 따른 후견주의와 수신료 재원의 극심한 정체를 겪고 있는 한국 나름의 특수한 근거와 사정이 있다고 본다. 그것은 BBC의 숱한 갈등을 딛고 얻어낸 정부(넓은 의미로는 정치권력)와의 독립적 관계와 공영방송으로는 보기 드문 대중적이면서 차별성 높은 편성이다. 경영진이 모두 교체되었지만 자신의 성가는 높인 길리건-허튼 스캔들이나 대중적 장르를 차용했지만 오히려 장르의 평판을 바꾼, 초미디어적 스토리텔링의 전형인 는 이의 사례다. BBC의 다수제 정치와의 분리 모델과 개인-엘리트주의에 기초한 전문직주의, 일찍부터 경쟁을 시작해 대중의 기호와 취향에 민감한 편성·프로그램은 충분히 다르면서도 한국이 BBC를 본받기 위한 노력을 공허하지 않게 만드는 요소다.

The BBC has been the exemplar model in the history of the public service broadcasting in Korea. This is not very different from the other countries that have adopted the public broadcasting system. In pursuing the specific reasons and situations why Korea has leaned toward the BBC model, this paper refers to two aspects. One is the politically independent relationship with the government (and more broadly political power) which is attained after severe conflicts with political power. The other is both the popular and the distinctive programming which seems to be rare for the public broadcasting in other countries. Specifically, in Korea, it is argued, professionalism based on the immature individualistic elitism has been confronted with majority political system and programming has been very sensitive about popular taste because of heavy dependence on advertisement since introduction of television. These two aspects are considered both the congeneric and contrasting thread between the BBC and the Korean public service broadcasting system that has made constant efforts to model after the former.