인류학적 현지로서의 한의학 : 동아시아의학 연구주제와 인류학적 한의학연구의 가능성 : Korean Medicine as an Anthropological Field : Research Themes in East Asian Medicine Studies and the Potential of Anthropological Studies of Korean Medicine

Abstract

찰스 레슬리(Charles Lesile)가 편저한 (1976)은 아시아 전통의학에 대한 인류학적 연구의 본격적 시작을 알린 신호탄이었다. 이 기념비적 저작의 서문에서 레슬리는, 그가 목격한 아시아 전통의학 연구의 가능성을 조금은 흥분된 목소리로 전언하고 있다. 의료가 담지하고 있는 문화의 내용, 또한 역으로 문화적 내용을 담아 낼 수 있는 의료의 담지 가능성을 레슬리는 주시한다. 각 문화가 역사 속에서 단련해 온 우주관, 몸과 질병에 대한 관점이, 고통 경감과 건강 유지의 방향성 속에서 직조(織造) 되어 있는 지식과 실천의 체계[system]로서의 의료에 주목하고 있는 것이다. 이러한 문화의 체화로서의 전통의학이 근대화 이후의 변모와 함께 흥미롭게 진행되고 있는 인류학적 현지가 아시아전통의학이라고 레슬리는 강조한다. 의료에는 그 문화의 내용이 내재되어 있기 때문에 의료체계를 비교연구하는 것은 그 의료가 진행되고 있는 문화들을 비교연구하는 것과 다르지않다. 그러므로 서양의학과 아시아 전통의학에 대한 비교연구는 동서문명에 대한 비교연구와 다름 아니다. 레슬리는 서양의학과 전통의학의 병존 방식, 국가의 역할, 의료가 드러내는 각 문화의 사고의 양식(styles of thought) 등의 연구 주제들을 언급하면서 아시아전통의학연구를 촉구하고 있다.

Amid the rapid modernization of East Asian countries, East Asian medicines have played considerable roles of public health in their modern institutionalized settings. However, each East Asian medicine in a nation-state has experienced modernity differently; accordingly the existing forms of such medicines are dissimilar. Anthropological studies of East Asian medicine which focus on modern changes in each society, have examined the significant issues of modernity, tradition, globalization, the body, biomedicine, and science through the window of traditional medicine. However, Korean medicine in South Korea, an important branch of East Asian medicine, has been conspicuously under-examined. With discussion in two sections, this paper attempts to emphasize the potential of anthropological studies of Korean medicine. First, it reviews research trends in East Asian medicine studies, attending to issues and notions articulated in the studies. Second, by combining the discussion in the first section with my own field experiences of Korean medicine since 2007, this paper shows how the issues and notions in East Asian medicine can be vitalized within the particular contexts of Korean medicine.