한국 비학위과정 한문교육의 현황과 과제

The Non-degree course Classical Chinese Education in Korea

필자에게 주어진 과제는 한국의 대학 밖에서 시행되고 있는 한문교육의 실태를 진단하는 것이다. 대학 밖에서 시행되는 한문교육의 범위를 확정하기 위해, 교육단계와 교육과정을 기준으로 한국의 한문교육을 구분하면 다음과 같다. 대학 밖이라는 용어를 공간적인 의미에 한정한다면, 대학을 제외한 모든 공간에서 시행되는 한문교육은 대학 밖의 한문교육에 포함된다. 따라서 대학의 교과과정에 해당하는 C영역을 제외한 대부분은 대학 밖의 한문교육에 포함된다. 그러나 이처럼 넓은 범주를 한 편의 논문에서 다루는 것은 가능하지도 않고, 바람직하지도 않다.

This thesis examines the non-degree course classical Chinese education to develop professional researcher and classics translators that are currently performed outside the universities in Korea. The subject of the execution of non-degree course classical Chinese education can be divided into in-college institutions and out-of-college institutions. Those institutions operate similar curriculum for traditional learning process with an aim of increasing the translation ability of university students and postgraduate students who wished to be professional researchers.

While the non-degree course classical education has coexisted with the degree course curriculums for 40 years by sharing roles, recently a change began due to the change of recognition of translation of the classics. Universities open the cooperation course of classics translation in order to incorporate non-degree course into the institutionalized system, and the institutions attempt to develop the course for the degree awarding course. In this regard, the solid boundary between degree course and non-degree course has been gradually blurred.

However, the attempt of tile university to absorb non-degree course classical Chinese education is lack of theoretical system on education contents and cannot satisfy various requirements of learners. And, it is also insufficient to implement the educational function of existing non-degree based education. In this situation, universities need to focus on the theoretical systematization of education contents and method instead of absorption of educational contents and methodology. Theoretical systematization is the short-cut for high educational effect while reducing education period.

Classical Chinese education; Classics translation; Cooperation course; Theoretical systematization