아리스토텔레스, 뒤헴, 밀, 그리고 설명에 관한 네 번째 길 : Aristotle, Duhem, Mill, and the Fourth Way Concerning Explanation

Abstract

과학적 설명 또는 과학적 설명에 대한 이론과 형이상학은 어떤 관계를 갖는가? 형이상학을 관찰 가능한 현상 너머의 어떤 것에 대한 연구라고 가정해 보자. 이럴 경우 흔히 역사적으로 과학적 설명과 형이상학이 연결되는 세 개의 방식, 즉 아리스토텔레스적인 방식, 두헴적인 방식 그리고 밀적인 방식이 있어 왔다고 생각되었다. 필자는 본 논문에서 이들 세 방식 모두가 과학적 추론의 핵심이 최선의 설명으로의 추론이라는 아이디어와 양립 가능하지 않다는 것을 논증한다. 필자는 대안으로 과학적 설명과 형이상학을 연결하는 새로운 방식을 제안하며 그것이 갖는 함축을 검토한다.

What is the proper relation between a theory of explanation and metaphysics? In the history of Western philosophy, there have been three major answers to this question, namely the Aristotelian project, the Duhemian project, and the Millian project. In this paper, I first argue that all are unsatisfactory. In particular, I argue that these answers are not compatible with the idea that inference to the best explanation is the basic inductive principle in scientific inquiries. I then propose a new answer and consider some consequences of my proposal.