다민족 국가 카자흐스탄의 소수민족 정책 : 체첸 · 인구시인 디아스포라의 사례 : Ethnic Minority Policies in Kazakhstan: Focusing on the Chechen and Ingush Diaspora

Abstract

오늘날 카자흐스탄에서는 카자흐 민족의 언어적, 문화적 부흥이 선양되는 동시에 소수민족들의 언어와 문화 역시 국가에 의해 부흥, 선양되고 있다. 나자르바예프 정권은 기회 있을 때마다 민족 간 화합과 조화를 강조하면서 다민족 유라시아 국가로서의 카자흐스탄을 국가 정체성으로 내세운다. 또 이를 구현하기 위한 다양한 정책과 제전(祭典)이 지속적으로 기획ㆍ실행되고 있다. 단지 여기서 주목해야 할 문제는 오늘날 카자흐스탄에서 소수민족들의 정치적 요구에 관한 담론 자체는 금지되어 있다는 점이다. 민족에 기반을 둔 정당의 설립이나 민족 갈등을 유발할 만한 일체의 발언 및 행동은 할 수 없게 되어 있다. 민족의 이름으로 국가에 제기할 수 있는 요구는 철저히 문화적인 분야로 제한된다. 그렇다면 문화가 정치를 대체하는 환경 속에서 소수민족들의 침묵을 어떻게 설명할 수 있을까 하는 의문이 제기될 수 있다. 이러한 물음에 답하기 위해서 본 논문은 카자흐스탄 거주 소수민족들 가운데 특별히 체첸인과 인구시인에 초점을 맞추어 카자흐스탄 소수민족들에게 허용된 비정치적 담론의 영역, 특히 문화적 영역을 고찰함으로써 나자르바예프 정권의 민족 관리 전략을 검토하고 소수민족들이 처한 정치적 현실도 겸해서 들여다본다.

In Kazakhstan, it has been evaluated that the minority policy of the Nazarbayev regime is largely successful. The process of linguistic and cultural revival of ethnic Kazakhs is under way everywhere. At the same time, ethnic minorities have also more opportunities to foster their own cultures and languages. While emphasizing unity and harmony among ethnic groups, the Kazakhstani state has announced a vision of itself, basically as the multi-ethnic Eurasian nation. However, the political mobilization of ethnic minorities and their political demands are legally prohibited. Actions or remarks that would be considered by the authorities to incite ethnic hatred and the establishment of political parties based on ethnicity are not allowed. Demands made in the name of ethnicity are strictly limited to only the field of culture. Why did ethnicity fail to emerge as an arena of conflict in Kazakhstan? To answer these questions, the paper focuses on Chechen and Ingush people in Kazakhstan, who were forced to emigrate to Central Asia under Stalins deportation policy in 1944. While many of them returned to their homeland after the dissolution of the Soviet Union, 35,000 Chechens and 18,000 Ingushes still remain in Kazakhstan. In this paper, the author tries to analyze a non-political sphere of Chechen and Ingush minorities, and attempts to reveal the political reality they are in.