대등과 종속에 관한 일고찰 : The Re-examination of Coordination and Subordination

Abstract

본 논문에서는 기존의 대등과 종속에 관한 구별 기준인 대칭성, 이동현상, 대용화, 주제 보조사 -는에 대해 재검토하였다. 이를 토대로 기존 기준을 보완하고자 시제 공유, 주어 동일 지시와 같은 범언어적인 대등과 종속 기제들을 함께 제시하면서 복문의 대등과 종속 구분에 대해 논의하였다. 논의 결과 시제 공유, 주어 동일 지시라는 대등과 종속의 구별 기제로 대등문과 종속문에 나타나는 의미적 조건을 체계화할 필요성을 목도하였고 이에 대한 하나의 시론적 고찰로 강조와 대조를 나타내는 문장들의 의미⋅화용론적 특징에 대해 고찰하였다. 곧 강조와 대조라는 의미⋅화용론적 특징을 나타내는 문장들의 문법적 의존성을 범언어적인 대등과 종속의 구별 기제인 시제 공유, 주어 동일 지시로 살펴보았다. 먼저 전형적인 종속문의 특징을 보이는 -지 결합 문장이 이러한 시제 공유, 주어 동일 지시를 보여 종속성을 가지는 것으로 판단할 수 있었다. 반면에 강조와 대조를 나타내는 소위 선택, 대조 대등문의 경우 시제 공유, 주어 동일 지시 등으로 판단한 결과 대등성과 종속성 모두 나타났다. 특히 대칭성의 전통적인 기제에 의하면 선택 접속문만 대등성을 보였고 주어 동일 지시의 범언어적인 기제에 의하면 오히려 선택 접속문이 종속성을 보였다. 기존 논의에서도 대등과 종속이 정도 차이임을 주장하였는데 본논문에서는 소위 대등문, 종속문 각각에 대등성과 종속성이 모두 나타나는 것을 보이며 이러한 정도 차이를 구체적으로 논하였고 결과적으로 대등과 종속의 이분법적인 구분은 재고되어야 함을 주장하였다.

The aims of this study are to re-examine the distinction between coordination and subordination by studying the previous criteria (comprising symmetry, movement, anaphora, and the topic particle -nun) and to propose a new perspective on coordination and subordination based on complex sentences which illustrate the focus and contrast of semantic pragmatics. In this study, the coordination and subordination of the complex sentences are examined in particular by the universal coordinative/subordinative standard, shared tense and (non-)switch reference. As -ci subordinative sentences show subordinaton according to the language typological coordinative/subordinative standard of shared tense and (non-)switch reference, the -ci sentence, which is a traditional focus and contrast sentence, can be seen to show subordination. The or coordinative sentences (focus and contrast) show coordination from the view of symmetry, and subordination from the view of (non-)switch reference. In previous studies, such as Lee (1995), Sohn (1999), it has been asserted that the distinction between coordination and subordination is the matter of degree. This position is further developed in this study by concretely explaining, according to a new distinction criteria, the degrees required for subordination vis-à-vis coordination. Consequently there exists flexibility, not dichotomy, in the relationship between coordination and subordination.