대통령선거제도와 여성의 정치대표성 : 신생민주주의국가 사례를 중심으로 : Presidential Runoff System and Womens Political Representation

Keywords presidential runoff systemparty politicselectoral reformwomen legislatorsproportional representation system with a closed list결선투표제정당정치선거제도개혁여성의원정당명부식 비례대표제

Abstract

논문에서 우리는 여성의 정치대표성 문제를 분석하였던 기존연구들에서는 다루어지지 않았던 정치제도 변수인 대통령선거제도를 중심으로 새로운 연구가설을 구성하고, 이를 토대로 신생민주주의국가에 있어서 여성의 의회진출의 차이를 분석하려 하였다. 이를 위해서, 논문은 패널분석방법을 사용하여 기존연구들에서 강조되었던 요인들의 영향력을 통제하면서, 대통령선거제도의 차이가 여성의 의회진출에 여하한 제도적 효과를 발휘하는지를 경험적으로 검증하였다. 분석결과는, 기존연구에서 강조하는 의회선거제도인 정당명부식 비례대표제와 함께, 대통령선거제도인 결선투표제 변수는 신생민주주의국가의 여성의원 비율을 높이는 데에 긍정적인 기여를 한다는 점을 밝혀주었다. 대통령선거제도로서 결선투표제가 여성과 같은 사회 내 소수집단의 목소리를 담아내려는 소정당의 정치적 생존을 가능하게 해주어 여성의원 비율을 향상시킬 것이라는 논문의 연구가설과 이의 분석결과는, 신생민주주의국가에서도 여성의 정치대표성 수준이 매우 낮으며 대정당과 소정당 간의 정치적 협상이나 연합의 제도적 장치가 부재한 현 한국의 상황에서 볼 때, 결선투표제로의 대통령선거제도개혁을 적극적으로 고려할 필요가 있다는 사실을 우리에게 알려준다.

This paper intends to create a new hypothesis regarding the effect of the presidential runoff system, which has been disregarded by previous studies, on womens representation, and then empirically test the hypothesis with newly democratized countries which have selected the presidential system as the form of government. To perform this task, this paper adopts and conducts the cluster-robust standard errors method to analyze the institutional influence of the presidential runoff system on womens representation in the legislature, while controlling such variables as emphasized by previous studies on womens representation in the legislature. The panel analyses of this research reveal that the presidential runoff system, along with the proportional representation system with the closed party list, makes a statistically significant and positive contribution to increase the percentage of women legislators in the legislature.