저부담 조세국가 한국과 일본의 역진적 조세정치 : The Politics of Regressive Taxation in the Low Tax Regime : Comparing Korea and Japan

Keywords politics of regressive taxationtax regimewelfare stateelectoral systemgovernment partisanship역진적 조세정치조세체제복지국가선거제도정부 당파성

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 경제발전에 성공한 동아시아의 두 국가, 한국과 일본의 복지재정의 취약성을 역진적 조세정치의 특징을 통하여 설명하는 것이다. 이 글이 주장하는 핵심은 두 가지이다. 첫째, 양국의 역진적 조세정책은 복지국가 확대와는 무관하였다. 역진적 조세정책은 누진적 조세의 지속적 감세정책과 병행되었기에 저부담 조세국가로부터 탈피하기 어려웠다. 이는 무엇보다 양국 지배체제의 보수적 당파성에 기인한다. 둘째, 대통령제, 선거제도 등 정치제도적 요인에 의해 양국의 조세정치는 다른 양상으로 전개되었고, 이는 또한 소비세 제도화 타이밍과 조세추출능력의 차이를 초래하였다.

This paper aims to explain the weak fiscal foundation for welfare states in Korea and Japan through the characteristics of the politics of regressive taxation. My main suggestions are as follows: First, regressive taxation policy in the two countries was irrelevant to the expansion of the welfare states, and it was difficult for them to break away from low tax regimes because the policy was implemented in parallel with the ongoing progressive tax reduction policy. Most of all, this comes from the conservative partisanship of the government system in the two countries. Second, tax politics in the two countries have taken different aspects due to factors related to the political institution and these have resulted in the differences in the timing of the institutionalization of consumption tax and tax-extractive capacity.