18세기 <여지도서> 편찬고 군현지도의 발달 : Development of the compilation of Yeojidoseo (輿地圖書) and maps of counties and prefectures in the 18th century

Abstract

16세기 이후 지방 단위로 개별, 분사적으로 편찬되었던 읍지들이 18세기 중엽에 전국 읍지인 여지도서(輿地圖書로 마무리 되었다. 여지도서는 서명에서 알 수 있듯이 도(圖)와 서(書)가 결합한 전국단위의 지리지이다. 여지도서에 수록되어 있는 군현지도는 신증동국여지승람에 수록되어 있었던 간략한 지도에서 발전한 것으로, 읍지의 내용을 지도로 도식화하여 보여준 것이다. 이는 읍지 내용의 정확성을 증가시키고 당시 지도를 이용하는 사람들의 공간적 인식에 변화를 가져왔다. 그리고 이와 같은 형식은 이후 제작된 대부분의 읍지의 기본 틀이 되었다. 지방 단위의 읍지를 국가가 종합화하여 여지도서를 편찬한 것과 비슷하게 각 군현의 지도도 도별 단위 또는 전국 단위로 제작되었다. 군현지도집은 지도의 내용과 제작 방법에 따라 일정한 축척을 적용하여 전국을 그린 군현지도집과 일정한 축척을 적용하지 않고 일정한 종이 크기에 각 군현을 그린 군현지도집으로 구분할 수 있다. 여지도서에 수록된 군현지도를 포함하여 18세기 이후 제작된 군현지도들은 이전까지 문자로 기록하였던 각 군현의 모습을 다른 형식으로 제작한 것이며, 여지도서와 같이 이 시기 조선 전 지역의 정보 파악을 통한 종합 결과물이다. 또한 군현지도의 제작은 지역 인식의 파악과 진전, 그리고 행정적 파악의 객관화를 보여 준다는 점에서 국가의 지방지배와 관련하여 의의가 크다.

Eupji developed by local levels since the 16th century were compiled into Yeojidoseo in national level in the 18th century. Yeojidoseo means the combination of Do(圖) and Seo(書). Maps of counties and towns in Yeojidoseo had been developed fromSinjeungDonggukyeojiseungram and had schematized the contents of Eupji. Yeojidoseo had increased the accuracy of contents in Eupji and changed peoples spatial perspectives. Moreover, the format of Yeojidoseo became the basic format for most other maps developed later. Maps of counties and towns were produced in provincial or national level by compiling Yeojidoseo. These maps have two types. The first type is fixed scale. The second is a fixed size of paper without any fixed scale. Maps of counties and towns since the 18thcentury were made in a different format, which were formerly recorded by text. The maps of counties and towns are significant in that it enhances the understanding of specific areas and provides objective perspective for public administration to local government.