법경제학적 방법론의 유용성과 한계에 관한 소고 : Limited Implication of Economic Approach to Legal Analysis

Abstract

법경제학은 미국을 중심으로 법학의 중요한 연구방법으로 등장하였고, 이미 우리나라에서도 다양한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 이 글은 이러한 법경제학적 연구 또는 논증이 전통적인 법학의 영역, 즉 법의 제정이나 해석에 얼마나 실질적으로 기여할 수 있는지 살펴보았다. 추상적인 개념 대신 구체적인 사례를 가지고 설명함으로써 논의를 보다 구체화하고자 하였다. 먼저 경제학이 법적 논의에서 어떠한 지위를 가질 수 있는지에 관한 주장을 살펴보면서, 결국 사용하는 경제학이라는 용어의 의미가 서로 다르다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 경제학을 공리주의적 사고방식으로 국한하게 되면 자연스럽게 법적 사고와는 조화되기 어렵다. 반대로 개인이 무엇을 추구하든 합리적일 것을 요구하는 사고체계로 이해하거나, 아니면 사회적 거래비용을 감소시키려는 사고방식으로 보는 경우에는 법체계를 설명하는 유력한 방식이 될 수 있다. 이 글은 이러한 기존의 논의와 다른 차원에서 경제학의 적용이 법의 제정 및 해석에 제한적일 수밖에 없는 이유를 제시하고자 한다. 이 글에서 법경제학을 이해하는 핵심적인 개념은 사전적 인센티브이다. 이러한 사전적 인센티브를 강조하는 정도는 법 영역마다 다른데, 전통적인 민법이나 형법은 이를 그렇게 중요하게 고려하지 않는다. 따라서 사전적 인센티브를 주로 연구하는 법경제학은 이러한 영역에서 법적사고와 충돌할 가능성이 높다. 이 글에서는 법규범의 사전적 인센티브 효과의 몇 가지 예를 설명하고, 그것이 어떻게 기존의 민법이나 형법의 논리와 충돌하는지 살펴본다. 그럼에도 불구하고 법규정이나 해석이 가져오는 사전적 인센티브 효과에 대한 연구는 법학이 과학적 분석이 되기 위한 첫걸음이라는 점에서, 기존의 법학에 중요한 의미를 가진다.

The economic analysis of law has prevailed in the U.S. legal studies, and currently more and more legal scholars in the European and Asian countries also employs such an economic approach. This paper examines the extent to which the law and economics approach contributes to the traditional legal scholarship, as well as the legislation and legal interpretation. Examining conflicting arguments on the relationship between economic analysis and traditional legal thought reveals that the origin of such debate lies on their different use of the notion of economics. An economics as a thought of utilitarianism, for instance, inevitably limits its relevance to the legal approach. On the other hand, if it is claimed in the name of economics that individuals are assumed to be rational whatever they pursue, or that law is a system of reducing transaction costs, an economic analysis will successfully explain the traditional legal system such as civil law and criminal law. This paper argues from different direction that the economic analysis might have limitation in applying to traditional legal system. This paper emphasizes that the economics is a study of each individuals ex ante incentives, which have not been much taken into account in traditional civil law and criminal law. Therefore, the policy recommendation based on the economic analysis is unlikely to be in harmony with current legal scholarship. This paper illustrates several examples of such conflicts, but this paper also emphasizes that, in spite of such limitation, law professors, lawyers, and legislators should be equipped with the economic analysis which will lead them to more scientific or refutable understanding of law.