통일헌법의 제정 방법과 국가조직 : Process for Enacting a Constitutional Law and Organizations in the Unified Korea

Keywords the constitutional law of the unified Koreamethod realizing the unified Koreaagreement between two Koreasunitary stateform of governmentbicameral system통일헌법통일방식통일합의서단일국가정부형태양원제

Abstract

통일한국은 남북한 주민이 인간으로서의 존엄과 가치를 가지고, 자유롭고 평등하게 행복을 추구할 수 있는 국가공동체가 되어야 한다. 통일한국의 헌법적 가치와 이를 실현하는 제도적 장치는 통일한국의 헌법을 통해 제시될 것이다. 통일헌법은 절차적으로는 통일한국의 구성원인 남북한 전체 주민의 주권적 의사에 의하여 결정되어야 하고, 내용적으로는 통일한국의 헌법적 가치를 실현하는 것이어야 한다. 통일헌법은 신헌법을 제정하는 방법과 남한헌법을 개정하는 방법을 통해 마련될 수 있다. 이것은 통일방식과 밀접한 관련을 갖지만, 반드시 통일헌법을 제정하는 방법이 규범적으로 제한되지는 않는다. 따라서 남북한은 남북한 주민의 의사에 따른 평화통일인 이상, 통일과정에서 역사적인 현실에 기초한 통일여건에 따라서 가장 최적이라고 판단되는 통일방식을 선택할 수 있다. 또한, 통일헌법은 통일합의서의 방식과 내용에 따라서 다르게 규정될 것이다. 통일한국의 국가조직은 헌법적 가치와 직접적으로 관련되지 않고, 역사적인 정치문화, 정당제도, 선거풍토 등 환경에 따라서 다양한 형태로 결정된다. 현재의 관점에서는 통일한국의 국가형태는 단일국가를, 국회의 구성은 양원제를 각각 채택하는 것을 원칙으로 하여 준비하는 것이 타당하다고 생각한다. 다만, 정부형태에 대해서는 제도적으로는 의원내각제가 우월하지만 통일상황에서의 역사적 현실과 남북관계의 특수성을 고려하여 최종적으로 선택할 수 있을 것이다.

The unified Korea should be a national community in which all the people in Korean Peninsular have dignity and value as human being and can pursue happiness with freedom and equality. The constitutional value and system for that would be represented through the constitutional law of the unified Korea. The constitutional law of the unified Korea should be enacted according to the will of all the people in Korean Peninsular, and could realize the constitutional value of the unified Korea. The method enacting a constitutional law of the unified Korea can be considered either establishing a new constitutional law or revising constitutional law of South Korea. The method enacting a constitutional law of the unified Korea will be related to the method realizing the unified Korea, but will not be confined according to normative principle. The South and North Korea can select an appropriate formula of the constitutional law of the unified Korea in a peaceful way considering various conditions related to the unification. The constitutional law of the unified Korea would be prescribed in various contents according to the agreement between two Koreas. The national structure of the unified Korea would be finally determined as a result of historical political cultures, system of party and election etc. It will be required to prepare unitary state (non-federation), bicameral system in prospect at present. On the other hand, the form of government would be finally selected among parliamentarism, presidentialism, semi-presidentialism in considering merits and demerits of respective systems and special relations between two Koreas.