초대교부들의 '하이레시스'hairesis

Abstract

초대교부들에게 가장 시급한 문제는 신생하는 그리스도교의 정통교리를 만들기 위해 다양한 형태의 그리스도교들을 논박하면서 로마제국 안에서 그리스도교가 로마제국의 종교가 될 때까지 노력해야만 했다. 신약성서에서도 예수의 제자들과 바울은 자신들이 생각하는 정통교리의 중요성을 주장하고 자신들과는 다른 교리를 가진 집단을 정죄하는 내용이 등장할 만큼, 다른 집단인 이단에 대한 정의는 그리스도교 정체성 설립에 핵심이었다. 초대교부들의 주요 임무들 중 하나는 교회를 위한 바른 가르침을 확정하고 교회전통의 기준에 벗어나는 가르침을 이단으로 정죄하는 일이었다. 이단논쟁은 초대교부로부터 지금까지 진행되어온 그리스도교의 특성이 되었다. 오늘날 그리스도교 신학은 니케아 신조에서 확증된 교리를 기초로 형성되었기 때문에, 현대 그리스도교 신학자들은 이단에 대한 초기 논쟁이 소수의 이단에 대한 하나의 정통교리라고 생각한다.

The Greek word ``hairesis`` was first used by Greek philosophers to mean a doctrine or school., Due to the early usage in New Testament by Paul and Peter, ``hairesis`` began to denote a negative meaning of a faction within the emerging church. It was part of diverse groups constituting a nascent Christianity. It was the early Christian writers who continued the development of the word into what it has become today, Justinianus and Irenaeus used the word to specify those who had a specific belief by using negative rhetoric for classifying and distinguishing the heretical groups. This was done by identifying certain individuals with the groups which they lead. These heretical groups were categorized by heresy and created a typological categorization that distinguished the orthodos from the heretics. The groups to which this terminology was applied were marginalized as the fringe groups that were no longer the majorities. This marginalization would have far reaching effects on the latter development of orthodox Christianity. Because of this marginalization, most of the previous majorities became minorities and were eventually extinguished by the orthodox Christians.