선거의 독립변수로서의 종교적 요인 : Religious Factors as an Independent Variable in Elections

Abstract

세속화 이론 이후 종교의 공적 영역에서의 역할에 대하여는 많은 논의가 진행되어 왔다. 그 중에서도 정치적 영역은 공적 영역에서의 종교의 역할에 대한 논의가 가장 첨예하게 나타나는 영역이기도 하다. 이는 특히, 80년대 이후 미국에서 보수적 종교인들을 중심으로 정치참여가 활발해지고, 이를 모방한(?) 한국 사회에서의 기독교 우파의 정치 참여가 두드러지면서 더욱 중요한 현상으로 대두되고 있다. 본고는 이러한 현재의 상황에서 한국 사회의 종교와 정치적 지향성이 어떻게 연결되고 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 구체적으로는 2012년 대선을 앞두고 실시된 헤럴드 경제의 조사 결과와 2008년 이후 한국종합사회조사(이하 KGSS: Korea General Social Survey)의 결과를 토대로 종교에 따른 정당 및 대통령 후보자 지지를 통해 각 종교 형태가 정치적 지향성에 차이를 가져 오는지 살펴보려한다 그리고 이와 함께 최근에 . 대두되고 있는 종교 관련(편향) 이슈에 대한 논의를 살펴보고, 이와 같은 이슈들이 현재의 한국 정치 상황에서 어떠한 의미를 지니는지 생각해 보고자 한다. 이러한 논의들은 한국에서의 정치와 종교의 관계를 살펴보기 위한 시론의 성격을 지니며, 이러한 상황을 초래한 과정과 영향 요인들에 대한 보다 상세한 고찰은 이후 별도의 연구를 통하여 시도될 것이다.

In this paper, I tried to answer the question, Do religious factors still serve as an important variable in the elections of Korea? This is an attempt to examine the relationship between religion and politics in a functionally differentiated modern society. The situation in the last presidential election was analyzed especially through the Herald Economics survey and then complemented by the KGSS(Korean General Social Survey). As a result, religious factors worked as a significant variable independent of age or district, though the effect was not strong. In general, Buddhists have a conservative, Protestants a conservativecentrist, Catholics and Non-religious a liberal political tendency. In addition, I considered the connotations that the religious issues have in the election. As a result, I regarded those factors as not significantly changing the current electoral circumstances, because 1) people view political participation of the religious as negative, 2) those issues were not enough to go through a consensus process even within the confession, 3) they do not have a sufficient importance to change the current political tendency.