거울의 종교적 상징체계 : 유학자의 마음공부를 중심으로

The Religious Symbolism of the Mirror : focusing on Neo-Confucian mind-heart practice

우리는 매일 거울앞에 선다. 일상생활에서 자신의 용모를 단정하게 하거나 멋있게 꾸미는데 필수적인 도구가 거울이다. 우리의 눈은 외부의 세계를 바라보면서도 정작 자신의 모습을 직접 볼 수는 없다. 이러한 운명을 넘어서려는 사람의 욕망은 거울을 매개로 어느 정도 해소될 수 있다. 비록 거울 밖 실재의 나와 거울 속의 이미지가 동일하지는 않지만 거울을 통해 자아에 대한 간접적인 인식에 도달할 수 있기 때문이다. 이런 의미에서 거울은 우리의 자아의식을 형성하는데 주요한 요소이다. 그런데 현대사회에서 거울은 대개 우리의 용모를 비추가 치장하는데 사용되는 일상적인 장식 수단에 불과하다. 미르치아 엘리아데 Mircea Eliade(1907-1986)의 유명한 표현을 빌리면, 이런 현상은 상징이 세속화와 현대화의 과정 속에서 그 형이상학적, 종교적 의미가 망각된 채 경제적, 미적 가치로 타락한 사례라 하겠다.

Mirror has the capacity of illuminating or reflecting something else so it becomes the symboll of mind of soul that reflects or recognizes religious reality. This paper seeks to illuminate the religious symbolism of the mirror in Buddhism, Christianity, and Confucianism. Especially it focuses on Neo-Confucian system of the mind-heart practice. First, as the Neo-Confucianism stresses the reality of the world and the priority of ethical relations, a sages mind-heart, expressed by one principle and many manifestation(理一分殊) and loyalty and reciprocity(忠恕) is identified with the bright mirror that illuminates all principles. This ideal state of mind can be compared to Seon-Buddhism(禪佛敎) that uses the mirror symbol as the Buddhism-nature(佛性) and Sunyata(空) to break down all dualistic distinctions.