북미 한국불교학의 산 증인 로버트 버스웰(Robert E. Buswell, Jr.) 교수의 삶과 업적 : The Life and Academic Achievements of Robert E. Buswell, Jr.

Abstract

로버트 버스웰(Robert E. Buswell. Jr., 1953~)은 미국에서 한국불교를 연구하는 학자이다. 그는 현재 미국 캘리포니아 주립대학교 로스앤젤레스 캠퍼스(University of California at Los Angeles, 이하 UCLA) 아시아언어문화학과(Department of Asian Language and Culture) 교수이자 UCLA 불교학센터(Center for Buddhist Studies) 연구 소장을 맡고 있다. 그가 한국불교학을 전공하게 된 것은 1974년부터 1978년까지 5년 동안 전라남도 순천 송광사에서 구산(九山, 1910~1983)의 지도하에 참선 수행 중 구산의 권유로 보조국사 지눌(知訥, 1158-1210)의 저술을 영역한 것이 계기가 되었다. 그는 지눌의 저술을 통해서 한국불교의 선불교가 오랜 전통과 역사를 지닌 것을 발견하게 되었고, 그것에 매료되었다. 그 이후, 1979년 미국으로 돌아가서 38년 동안 한국불교학 연구와 북미 불교학계에 한국불교학을 정착시키기 위한 활동을 지속적으로 전개해 오고 있다.

The goal of this paper is to introduce the life and academic works of Robert E. Buswell. Jr., who is currently a professor at the Department of Asian Languages and Cultures and the director of Center for Buddhist Studies in University of California at Los Angeles. Robert E. Buswell J. is being introduced because he has been an eminent Buddhist scholar, having laid the groundwork for the study of Korean Buddhism in North America. He is widely regarded as the founder of the study of Korean Buddhism in North America because he has made significant contributions to the globalization of Korean Buddhism. In this paper, three approaches are used to evaluate Buswells activities and academic achievements in relation to Koran Buddhism over the last 38 years.