선형혼합모형을 이용한 유전체 자료분석방안에 대한 연구 : Efficient strategy for the genetic analysis of related samples with a linear mixed model

Abstract

가족 자료를 활용한 연속형 표현형의 전장유전체분석 (genome-wide association analysis)은 주로 선형혼합모형을 이용하며, 분산공분산행렬은 가족 구성원간의 유전적 거리를 고려하여 결정된다. 그러나 가족 구성원들의 표현형의 유사성은 유전적 요인과 환경적 요인에 의하여 발생함에도 불구하고, 표현형의 유사성은 단지 유전적 요인에 의해서 발생한다고 가정한다. 예를 들어 키의 경우 부부사이에 양의 상관관계가 존재하나 유전적 요인만 고려하여 독립으로 가정한다. 선형혼합 모형에서 분산공분산 구조를 잘못 가정하는 경우, 검정통계량의 1종 혹은 2종의 오류를 적절히 관리할 수 없다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 유형의 분산공분산구조를 가정할 수 있는 선형혼합모형과 이를 기반으로 한 검정통계량을 제안하였다. 모의실험을 통하여 제안한 방법이 기존의 모형보다 통계적 검정력이 우수함을 확인하였다. 또한 체질량지수 (body mass index; BMI)의 전장유전체 분석에 적용하여 기존에 알려지지 않은 새로운 원인 유전자를 규명하였다.

Linear mixed model has often been utilized for genetic association analysis with family-based samples. The correlation matrix for family-based samples is constructed with kinship coefficient and assumes that parental phenotypes are independent and the amount of correlations between parent and offspring is same as that of correlations between siblings. However, for instance, there are positive correlations between parental heights, which indicates that the assumption for correlation matrix is often violated. The statistical validity and power are affected by the appropriateness of assumed variance covariance matrix, and in this thesis, we provide the linear mixed model with flexible variance covariance matrix. Our results show that the proposed method is usually more efficient than existing approaches, and its application to genome-wide association study of body mass index illustrates the practical value in real data analysis.