부자유친성정과 대학생의 자아분화의 관계 : 부모자녀 의사소통의 매개효과 : The Relationship between Parents-Adolescent Affective Bonding(Bu-Ja-Yu-Chin-Sung-Cheong) and Self-Differentiation : Mediating Effects of Parents-Adolescent Communication

Keywords parents-adolescent affective bonding(Bu-Ja-Yu-Chin-Sung-Cheong)self-differentiationparents-adolescent communication부자유친성정자아분화부모자녀 의사소통

Description

본 연구는 이정윤의 지도로 이뤄진 김지원(2011)의 성신여자대학교 석사학위논문 한국적 부모자녀관계와 대학생의 자아분화의 관계-부모자녀 의사소통 매개효과 를 수정, 요약 한 것임.

Abstract

본 연구는 한국문화 특성을 바탕으로 부모자녀관계를 개념화한 부자유친성정과 대학생 자녀의 자아분화 간의 관계를 살펴보고, 이 두 변인을 부모자녀 의사소통이 매개할 것이라는 가정 하에 이를 검증해보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 서울, 경기 소재 전문대 이상의 대학생 472명으로 자기보고식 설문을 실시하였고, 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부자유친성정은 자아분화 및 부모자녀 개방형 의사소통과 정적 상관을, 문제형 의사소통과는 부적상관을 나타냈다. 그리고 부모자녀 의사소통과 자아분화 간의 상관관계에서는 개방형 의사소통은 자아분화와 정적 상관을, 문제형 의사소통과 자아분화는 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 둘째, 부자유친성정과 자아분화의 관계에서 부모자녀 의사소통의 매개효과를 부, 모 각각 검증한 결과, 부-자녀 의사소통과 모-자녀 의사소통은 부-부자유친성정과 자아분화 간의 관계 및 모-부자유친성정과 자아분화 간의 관계를 완전매개 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점에 대해서 논의하였다.

This study examined the relationship between parents-adolescent affective bonding and self-differentiation and whether this relationship is mediated by parents-adolescent communication. The subjects were 472 College students recruited from the universities in metropolitan Seoul and Gyeonggi areas. The results were as follows: First, correlation analysis showed statistically significant positive correlations among parents-adolescent affective bonding, self-differentiation, parents-adolescent open communication whereas parents-adolescent affective bonding, self-differentiation and parents-adolescent closed communication did negative correlation. Second, the full mediation model was more proper than the partial mediation model in the relationship between parents-adolescent affective bonding and self-differentiation. Finally, the implication and limitations of this study were discussed and the suggestions for further studies were recommended.