앙리 베르그송의 '생명' 개념에 대한 소은 박홍규의 분석 : So Woon Park Hong‐Gyus Analysis of the Concept of Life in Henri Bergson

Abstract

한국에서 앙리 베르그송의 생명철학은 신남철 등이 활동하던 20세기 전반에 이미 꾸준한 관심의 대상이 되어 왔다. 그리고 생명의 약동 개념으로 대변되는 그의 생명 개념에 대해서는 일반적인 이해가 확보되어 있다. 그러나 소은 박홍규는 서구 존재론사를 바라보는 넓은 시야와 특유의 존재론적 분석력으로 베르그송 생명 개념을 보다 심층적으로 이해할 수 있게 해 주었다. 소은은 서구 존재론사를 플라톤과 베르그송을 두 축으로 놓고서 해명해 나갔으며, 특히 플라톤과 베르그송의 존재론/우주론을 심층적으로 비교하는 안목을 제시했다고 할 수 있다. 이 글은 소은이 분석한 베르그송 사유에서 특히 생명개념을 둘러싼 플라톤과 베르그송의 차이를 음미해 보고, 베르그송이 어떤 의미에서 현대 생명철학의 수립자인가를 생각해 본다. 그리고 이런 논의의 토대위에서 베르그송이 생각한 자유의 개념은 무엇인가를 살펴본다.

In Korea the bio‐philosophy of Henri Bergson has been an object of continual interest of scholars, including Nam‐Chul Shin, since the first half of the 20th century. And his conception of life, represented by the concept of élan vital, is generally understood generally on some level. However, So Woon Park Hong‐Gyu has made us grasp Bergsons conception of life more deeply through his broad vision into the history of occidental ontology and his outstanding power of ontological analysis. So Woon explicated this history by focusing on two axes and the two figures of Plato and Bergson. He also provided us a profound perspective to compare the ontology and cosmology of Plato and Bergson. This article scrutinizes the differences between Plato and Bergson regarding their conceptions of life, and appreciates the position of Henri Bergson in the contemporary problematics of bio‐philosophy; and upon this base, this article investigates what the concept of freedom is in Bergson.