아리스토텔레스의 실체연구 중 생성 이론에 나타나는 형상 이해 : <형이상학> Z권 8장을 중심으로 : Aristotles Understanding of Form in His Theory of Generation of Metaphysics Z 8

Abstract

본고는 아리스토텔레스의 형상의 정체에 관한 하나의 중요한 물음으로서 그것이 보편자인지 개별자인지의 문제를 그의 실체연구 중 생성이론에 바쳐진 Z 8 논의를 중심으로 고찰한다. 이 논의는 형상의 비생성을 중심 논제로 전개하면서, 형상의 선 존재와 내재라는 그것의 모든 존재방식에 관한 구체적인 시사를 제공하는데, 여기에는 이 문제에 관련된 중대한 긴장의 소지가 담겨있다. 이 중심 논제는 형상의 선 존재라는 논점과 함께 형상의 영원성을 함의하는 것으로 여겨질 수 있거니와, 이는 아리스토텔레스의 형상이 영원한 보편자라는 해석으로 전개될 수 있는 반면, Z 8 논의에서 그는 형상을 그것의 내재에 따라 개별자로 파악하면서 그것이 또한 인식 가능한 보편적 특성을 갖는다는 견지에서 그것에 보편성을 귀속시키는 방식의 이중적 형상 이해를 명백히 보여준다. 따라서 이 논의에서 형상이 영원한 보편자로 간주된다면, 이 이중적 형상 이해는 이에 따라 파악되는 형상이 본래 영원한 보편자가 개별화된 것이라는 생각을 전제하는 셈인데, 이것의 진위 여부는 이 논의 자체에서는 확인되지 않으나 이 논의를 명시적으로 전제하면서 H 3에서 전개되는 한 논의에서 확인될 수 있다.

This paper investigates the problem of whether the Aristotelian form is a universal or an individual in light of Aristotles theory of generation in Metaphysics Z 8. This chapter develops as the central thesis that the form is not coming to be, and gives in relation to this, concrete suggestions about all the modes of existence of the form, namely its preexistence, and immanence. Here, a possible important tension concerning this problem exists. On the one hand, the central thesis of Z 8 may be so taken that it, together with the preexistence of the form, implies the eternity of the form, which can be developed into an interpretation that the Aristotelian form is an eternal universal. On the other hand, however, the Z 8 shows as a clear fact Aristotles twofold‐understanding of the form, i.e. that he understands it as an individual in regard to its immanence, and ascribes to it universality too because it has an intelligible universal character.