이동양태-결과동사의 상보성과 동사 climb에 대해

Keywords complementaritymanner of motion and result verbsargument alternationsevent structuresFrame Semanticprofile theory

Abstract

영어 이동양태 동사(manner of motion verbs)는 다음 (1a)의 roll처럼 이동하는 행위의 방법을 나타내는 동사로, 그 이동결과는 의미적으로 나타내지 못한다. 따라서 별도로 어디까지 갔다는 결과의 목적지를 첨가해 주어야 한다. 이동결과동사(result verbs)는 다음 (1b)의 enter처럼 어떤 방향으로 이동을 해서 그 결과 어디에 이르렀다는 결과의 의미를 나타내는 동사이다. 그러나 이동방법은 의미적으로 나타내지 못하므로 별도로 running 등의 이동방법을 첨가해 주어야 한다.

This paper deals with the complementarity of manner of motion and result verbs and the problem case of the verb ‘climb’. In section 2, Ireview Levin (2009)’s argument alternations and classicfication of manner and result verbs. In section 3, I will discuss the problem case of the verb ‘climb’. Then two explanations of the verb ‘climb’ will be discussed and then some problems and disadvantages of their explanations are pointed out. In section 4, I discuss Goldberg’s (2010) profile theory and Frame Semantic and its advantages. Then I modify Levin and Rappaport Hovav (2008)’s event structures of manner and result verbs and the event structure of the verb ‘climb’ in the point of profile theory. Finally I argue that the modified event structure of the verb ‘climb’ in the point of profile theory has many advantages.