결혼 이주자를 위한 한국어 문학 교육 : 다문화 소설을 중심으로

Korean Literature Education for Marriage Migrants : Focusing on Inter-cultural Novels

한국에서 다문화 담론은 국가와 정부에 의해 주도되고 있으며, 실상은 동화주의에 가깝다. 이처럼 국민의 양적 증가로만 결혼 이주자를 이해하는 것은 한국사회의 발전에 도움이 되지 않는다. 한국 사회에 결혼 이주자라는 타자의 목소리가 필요한 것은 그 때문이다. 정인의 소설 「타인과의 시간」에서 결혼 이주자인 아내의 언어는 사회는 물론 남편인 나에게도 도달하지 않고, 거꾸로 아내가 사회의 다수자에 의해 재현된다. 이러한 목소리의 박탈이 아내로 대표되는 결혼 이주자가 처한 최대의 곤경이고 그것은 다수자들이 혼종적 미래에 대해 가지는 불안에서 비롯되었음을 이 소설은 잘 보여준다. 결혼 이주자를 위한 문학 교육은 타자의 타자성을 다수자와의 관계 속에서 드러내는 것을 목표로 하는데, 그것은 지금 걸음마 단계에 놓여 있다. 그런 만큼 그에 대한 논의도 실천도 적지만, 그것조차도 동화(同化) 교육으로서의 문화 교육에 머물고 있다. 결혼 이주자를 위한 문학 교육은 적응과 교섭의 문화 교육이어야 하고 그 원리는 정체성의 재구성, 한국 사회·문화에의 비판적 참여, 한국사회 구성원과의 중층적 연대이다. 공선옥의 『유랑 가족』은 고향이라는 안주의 땅에서 뿌리 뽑힌 한국 사회의 다양한 하층민을 그린 소설로서 결혼 이주자를 위한 문학 교육의 내용을 제공한다.

Discourse on multi-culture in Korea, leaded by government, is close to assimilationism. It could not be helpful thought to innovate Korea. Thus we must search alternative way to have relations to the other of our society. In novel The Time with the other written by Chung In, the wife, a marriage migrant is deprived her tools to communicate the other. Her foreign language can not reach not only to the society but also her Korean husband. Reversely she is represented by paternalistic and racist majority. Deprivation of voice is the biggest difficulty in which marriage migrants find themselves and originated by the majoritys anxiety about hybrid future. Korean literature education for marriage migrants has a aim that marriage migrants can appear in public preserving their otherness. Korean literature education for marriage migrants got started recently as assimilative education to Korean culture. But it should be inter-cultural education and its principles should be the readjustment of identities, the critical participation to Korean society, and over-determinative solidarity with Korean. Kong Sunoks novel Wandering Family is suitable matter to those aim and principles of Korean literature education for marriage migrants.

Marriage Migrants; Literature Education; Identities; Democracy Education; 결혼 이주자; 문학 교육; 타자의 목소리; 정체성; 민주주의 교육