다문화 배경 학생을 위한 교육 지원 현황과 한국어 교육 개선 방안 : Addressing the present and future of Korean language education for multicultural background learners

Keywords multicultural background learnersContent-based programKorean for Specific Purposesadaptationfamily literacy다문화 배경 학생내용 중심 교육특수 목적 한국어교재 개작가족문해

Abstract

다문화 배경 학습자에 대한 교육 지원은 초기에 비해 매우 체계적이다. 교육과정과 교재 연구, 전문 인력 양성에도 관심을 가지고 근본적으로 대응하려는 공적인 노력도 뒤따랐다. 그럼에도 불구하고 현장은 또 지속적으로 변화되면서 표준적이고 일률적인 교수에 있어 다양성과 유연성을 요구하고 있다. 학생들의 특징이 너무나 다양하기 때문에, 교육 현장에는 여전히 학급 구성에 어려움이 있다. 비용적인 문제나 전문 교원 수급의 문제 등으로 인해, 다문화 배경 학생들을 다양한 특성에 맞게 별도의 학급으로 분반하는 것은 현실적으로 쉽지 않다. 이와 같이 다양성의 압박과 변화에 직면한 우리의 교육 현장에서 다문화 배경 학생을 위한 한국어 교육은 앞으로 어떠한 방향으로 전개되어야 할까. 본고에서는 이를 해결하기 위한 구체적인 방안으로 다음을 제시하였다. 첫 번째로 표준 교재 개작 능력을 제고하는 실용적 교사 연수가 필요하고, 두 번째로 한국어 숙달도 제고와 교과 연계를 위한 융합형 인재를 투입하여야 하며, 이를 위해서 세 번째, 미래지향적인 교장의 강력한 리더십이 필요하다. 네 번째로, 가족 문해 교육 실시로 아동의 학교 적응에 부모를 참여시키고 삶의 질을 개선하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있어야 한다. 한국어를 배우는 목적이 아동과 그 가족의 한국 생활적응에 있다는 것을 염두에 두었을 때 이는 다문화 배경 학생의 한국어 교육 지원에서 함께 다루어야 하는 것이다.

A systematic educational support for multicultural background learners has been formulated in our society, ensued by political efforts in developing curriculum textbooks and cultivating professional personnel. This has been to meet our desire for standardized education provision. And yet, classrooms are now witnessing the need and desire for diversity and flexibility in order to respond to their students who are characterized as nothing but diverse and susceptible to change. In response, this paper carefully draws up a plan for improvement of Korean language education with the belief that its purpose is to help multicultural background learners adapt to unfamiliar environment. The measures highlighted here is that (1) developing a teacher training program to support teachers to build up their professional competence; (2) cultivating professional personnel qualified both in teaching Korean and curriculum education; (3) fostering a future-oriented leadership of school principals; and (4) conducting family literacy education programs to involve parents into school education and improve quality of life.