명사 곡용식의 변이 패턴 체계와 변화 : 고대러시아어와 고대노브고로드방언을 중심으로

Allomorphy Pattern of Nominal Declension in Synchrony and Diachrony : Evidence from Old Russian and Old Novgorod Dialect

본 논문은 고대러시아어와 고대노브고로드 방언의 명사 곡용 패턴에 보이는 몇 가지 형태음운적 특성에 주목한다. 곡용패러다임과 곡용식의 개념적 차이점에 주목하면서, 본고는 변이 단위로서의 곡용식은 형식적 유일성(uniqueness)과 함의성(entailment)이라는 두 원리에 입각하여 설정되어야 함을 주장한다.(2장) 이러한 논거는 고대 러시아어 명사 굴절에서 발생한 형태음운적 변화의 하나는 변이영역의 축소, 즉 변이 단위에서의 변화에 있다는 사실을 명확하게 인식할 수 있게 해 준다. 부연하면 고대러시아어의 곡용식은 곡용패러다임 전체를 대상으로 정의되는 반면, 현대러시아어의 곡용식은 단수 하위 패러다임에 국한되어 설정되고, 복수의 하위 패러다임에서의 변이 단위는 개별적 격 어미형태가 된다.(3장) 4장에서 전개되는 본고의 두 번째 논의 내용은 고대러시아어와 고대노브고로드 방언의 소위 a/ja-곡용

식 등어선은 이 두 곡용식에 대응하는 어휘적 곡용류의 차별적 해석에 의거해 형성된 것임을 논증하는 것이다. 구체적으로 고대러시아어는 두 변이 곡용식의 합류(merger)를 동기화한 요인은 성([여성])과 어휘형([-a])이라는 두 어휘적 자질인 반면, 고대노브고로드 방언의 ja-곡용식과 i-곡용식의 사격에서의 부분 합류는 성([여성])과 어간의 형태음운적 특성에 의해 동기화된다([어간말 연자음]). This paper discusses nominal declension patterns of Old Russian (=OR) and Old Novgorod dialect (=OND). Noting that desinence paradigm and desinence pattern should be carefully distinguished, it maintains that establishment of desinence pattern as an allomorphic unit should be based upon two formal principles, namely uniqueness and entailment. This makes it possible to clearly recognize that one of the morphophonemic changes in OR declension is reduction in variation domain, viz change in allomorphic unit: in OR declension pattern was defined in terms of the whole declensional paradigm, while in CSR declension pattern should be defined only in the singular sub-paradigm, which suggests that individual cases in the plural have their own allomorphic patterns. The second point to be discussed in section 4 is to show that the dialectal isogloss between OR and OND a/ja-declensions could be explained in terms of differential interpretation of lexical features between the two declension classes. Specifically, OR merges the two variant declension patterns, which is motivated by the common lexical features of gender ([feminine]) and lexical form ([-a]); ONDs partial merger of Gen-Loc-Dat cases between ja-declension and i-declension is motivated by their common lexical features of gender ([feminine]) and morphophonemics ([stem ending in sharping]).

Old Russian; Old Novgorod Dialect; Birchbark Letters; Declensional Paradigm; Declension Pattern; Declension Class; Allomorphy; Variation; Isogloss; Morphophonemics; 고대러시아어; 고대노브고로드 방언; 자작나무 문서; 곡용패러다임; 곡용식; 곡용류; 이형태론; 변이; 등어선; 형태음운론