현직 기초단체장의 재출마 결정요인 분석: 2010년 지방선거를 중심으로 : Strategic Retirement of the Incumbent Mayors in the 2010 Mayoral Election

Keywords incumbents’ retirementmayors’ termselectoral vulnerabilitylocal election현직의 불출마선수효과선거경쟁의 취약성지방선거

Abstract

본 연구는 현직의 높은 교체율에 주목하여 2010년 기초단체장선거를 대상으로 현직의 재출마 여부의 결정요인을 분석하는 데 중점을 두었다. 선거경쟁에서 현직의 높은 이점에도 불구하고 현직이 불출마하는 것에 대하여 본 연구는 합리적 선택의 관점에서 재선의 실현 가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인, 즉 이전 선거의 경쟁력, 소속 정당, 선수 등에 대한 가설을 제시하고 검증하였다. 분석 결과, 현직의 불출마는 낮은 선거경쟁력과 높은 선수, 그리고 여당소속에서 상대적으로 더 많았다. 즉 이전 선거의 득표율이 낮을 수록, 당선경합이 치열할수록 불출마하는 경향이 높았으며, 이러한 선거경쟁의 취약성은 득표율보다 당선경합에서 더 뚜렷하였다. 초선보다 2선 단체장의 불출마율이 훨씬 높은 선수효과와 여당 단체장의 출마율이 상대적으로 더 낮았던 것은 전자의 경우 세대교체의 압력으로, 후자는 정권심판론의 영향으로 해석될 수 있다.

Noting the high turn-over rate of mayors, this study analyzes the 2010 mayoral election to find out the determinant factors in incumbent mayors retirement. With the assumption that the rationale behind incumbent mayors decisions to not run again despite the incumbency advantage is their electoral vulnerability, their party affiliations, and the number of terms, this study verifies these three major factors as incumbents strategic retirement. It turns out that incumbents tend not to seek reelection when they have electoral vulnerability, are in the second-term, and are members of the ruling party. The electoral vulnerability is more visible in the incumbents winning with a narrow electoral margin than those winning with lower number of votes. The second-term mayors than the firstterm mayors tend not to run for reelection; mayors from the ruling party show a lower rate of running for reelection. It is, therefore, interpreted that incumbents' retirement is due to the electoral pressure for a political change in case of second-term mayors, and due to the midterm evaluation of the party in power in case of ruling-party mayors.