대상청구권 : 민법개정안을 계기로 한 해석론과 입법론 : Claim for the Substitute

Keywords impossibility of a performancebreach of an obligationclaim for the substitutedamagesprofit disgorgement이행불능채무불이행대상청구권손해배상이익환수

Abstract

현재 제안된 민법 개정안은 대상청구권 규정의 신설을 제안하고 있다(제399조의2, 제537조 제3항). 대상청구권 규정의 신설은 이행불능으로 인하여 불이익을 받은 채권자의 구제를 강화한다는 점에서 중요한 의미를 가지고 있다고 보인다. 이 글은 민법 개정안을 계기로 하여 해석론과 입법론을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이는 지금까지의 학설과 판례를 비판적으로 회고하는 동시에 외국의 경향을 참고함으로써, 지금까지 대상청구권에 대한 해석론을 재구성하고, 동시에 민법 개정안의 내용에 개선할 점이 있는지를 입법론적으로 검토함을 의미한다. 본고의 해석론상 결론은 다음과 같다. ① 문제되는 사안유형들을 검토한 결과 대상청구권은 일반적으로 인정되어야 하고, ② 다만 법정채권의 경우 당해 근거규범의 취지에 따라 달라질 수 있는데 이는 당해 법률의 해석문제이며, ③ 대상청구권은 급부를 당사자들 사이에서 채권자에게 귀속시키는 결과를 달성시키기 위한 부당이득과 유사한 성질의 구제수단으로, ④ 법률행위로 인하여 대체이익이 취득된 경우를 포함하지만, ⑤ 대상청구권의 반환범위는 손해에 한정되어야 하고, ⑥ 대상청구권이 이행불능의 효과인 이상 주는 급부의무 외에 하는 급부의무나 부작위의무를 포괄하므로 이행불능으로 급부에 상응하는 이익이 채무자에게 발생되면 인정될 수 있다는 것이다. 그리고 입법론적으로도 이상의 해석론적 결론이 반영되어야 한다. 또한 앞서 요약한 내용 외에, 채무자의 최고권을 도입하는 것도 적절하다. 그러나 민법개정안은 이러한 입법적 제안에 비추어 보면 아쉬운 점이 없지 않다. 특히 적용범위를 주는 채무에 한정하면서, 법률행위에 의한 이익의 반환문제나 반환범위 문제에 대해서 침묵하고 있다는 점에서 그러하다.

The new draft for a Civil Code Reform suggests introducing new provisions for the creditors claim for the substitute (art. 399-2, 537 II): The creditor can claim the assignment of a right or benefit which his/her debtor obtained as a result of the latters performance being impossible. At this occasion, this article aims to give a retrospective assessment of the present doctrine and case law accompanied by a critical review of the new draft provisions. It thus hopes to contribute to the ongoing discussions. The main conclusions lege lata are as follows: ① The related parties interests ask for recognizing the claim for the substitute in all relevant cases. ② As for obligations arising from the law, the purpose of each underlying norm decides. ③ The claim is understood to have its theoretical basis on the principle of unjustified enrichment in that it inter partes shifts the value of impossible performances to the frustrated creditor. ④ The so-called commodum ex negotiatione has to be included. ⑤ The right or benefit in question has to be assigned only as far as the creditors damage is not covered. ⑥ The impossibility of an obligation to do or not to do can also trigger the claim. These points mentioned above are also suggested to be considered upon lege ferenda.