공동체로서의 국가와 정부 : State as Community and Government

Keywords statecommunitygovernmenttrustcorporation공동체국가정부신탁법인

Abstract

인민들에 의한 헌법의 제정과 정부의 설립을 통하여 영토와 국민 그리고 정부 또는 국가권력의 3요소로 이루어진 국가가 형성된다. 인민은 국가성립 이전 이미 존재하고 있어야 하며, 국가라는 정치공동체를 형성할 목적으로 모여 하나의 공동체를 이룬다. 인민공동체에 동일한 목적에 대한 합의와 의사소통체계 및 의사결정방법에 대한 일정 수준의 동의가 존재한다는 점에서 인민은 단순한 다중과는 구별되며, 국가형성의 목적을 위한 공동체라는 점에서 언어, 종족, 문화적 요소를 개념요소로 하는 민족과는 구별된다. 이러한 공동체가 공동체의 존속과 유지, 구성원의 행복이라는 목표를 실현할 임무를 수행하기 위해 정부를 구성하고 국가를 수립한다. 공동체와 정부의 관계를 민사에서의 신탁관계를 들어 설명하면 국가기관의 信認의무를 인정할 수 있고, 국가를 법인으로 보고 공무원을 그 기관으로 보면 같은 법적 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 넓은 의미에서 보면 국가는 영토의 바탕 위에 인민 또는 국민의 공동체와 법인인 국가, 즉 정부로 구성된다. 대내적인 관계에서 보면 정부는 공동체의 존속과 유지, 구성원의 행복을 목표로 하고, 이를 실현하는 것을 임무로 하여 구성된 법인으로서 필요한 범위에서 독자적인 권리⋅의무의 주체가 된다. 대외적으로도 정부는 인민공동체 전체를 위하여 대외적인 법률관계를 맺을 권한을 수권 받는다. 영토가 확실히 획정되어 있고 이를 터전으로 살고 있는 인민들이 공동체를 이루고 살고 있는 한 이들은 자신들의 운명을 독자적으로 결정하고 실현할 수 있어야 한다. 일시적으로 정부가 해체된다 하여도 인민공동체가 존속하는 한 국가는 소멸하지 않으며 연속성이 유지된다.

A state is established by the people who make the constitution and institute the government. The people should exist earlier and form a community the aim of which is to make a state. The people are different from mere multitute in that there is the common consent about the aim of community and the communication system among the members of the community. The people are also different from the nation in that the people are a community made for the aim of establishment of state but the nations essential parts are common language, ethnic and cultural characters. The purpose of the community to establish the government is to ensure the happiness of the members and the continuation of the community. The legal relation between the community and the government is explained in the trust or corporation. In the both cases, the government organ must have the fiduciary duties. Usually, it is said that the state consists of people, territory and government. But without government, the state continues to exist if the people forms a community in the defined territory.