다음 세대를 위한 한일 관계의 새로운 패러다임 : 화해, 그리고 회복적 정의 : A New Paradigm of Korea-Japan Relations for the Next Generation: Reconciliation and Restorative Justice

Abstract

한일 관계는 국교정상화 이후 갈등과 협력을 반복해왔다. 이 연구는 기존 연구들이 시도하지 않았던 국제정의론의 관점에서 양국 관계를 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 특히 회복적 정의를 동아시아의 특수성을 고려해최소주의적으로 접근했다. 인정과 용서만으로 해결하기에는 전후처리, 역사 갈등, 영토 문제 등의 문제들이 남아 있기 때문이다. 회복적 정의의 최소주의적 접근을 위한 분석 도구는 성노예 피해자에 대한 보상이며, 이를 위한 일본 시민사회의 노력과 이에 대한 일본 정부의 반응을 분석하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다. 일본 정부가 아시아여성기금이라는 형태로 시민사회의 노력에 반응을 보이긴 했으나, 제한적이고 왜곡된 형태라는 비난을 피할 수는 없었다. 회복적 정의라는 보편적 접근을 통해 한일 관계를 새로운 시각에서 바라보고, 다음 세대를 위해 건설적인 관계를 구상할 수 있는 계기가 되기를 기대한다.

Korea and Japan experienced repetitive cycles of conflict and cooperation after normalizing diplomatic relations. While previous studies focused on the unique attributes of Korea-Japan ties, this study aims to analyze bilateral relations from an international justice perspective. The paper takes a minimalistic view of restorative justice considering the unique situation in East Asia. Japans acknowledgment of its past atrocities and Koreas forgiveness are not enough to resolve matters such as post-war compensation, differing views on their shared history, and territorial disputes between the two countries. The case of compensating victims of sexual slavery was used to explain the minimalistic view of restorative justice, and this study aims to evaluate the Japanese governments reaction to efforts made by Japanese civic groups which tried to deliver such compensation. Although the Japanese government reacted to the groups efforts by establishing the Asia Womens Fund, it was still criticized for being restrictive and distorted. Through this study, the author aims to look at Korea-Japan relations in a new light by approaching it from a restorative justice point-of-view, hoping this would lead to the development of constructive bilateral ties for the new generations to come.