한일 경제 협력 관계의 시작과 제도화 과정 : Early Stage of Bilateral Economic Cooperation and the Process of Institutionalization

Abstract

이 글은 1965년 한일 정부 간에 체결한 이른바 청구권협정을 시작으로 한일 경제 협력이 어떻게 전개되어 왔는지를 한일 양국의 협력 관계의 제도화라는 관점에서 고찰한다. 여기서 말하는 제도화란 국교정상화와 청구권협정에 기반을 둔 경제 협력 실시를 위한 한일 간의 경협 관련 협의체 및 네트워크 형성을 뜻한다. 이 글에서는 한일정기각료회의와 한일민간합동경제위원회회의 같은 정치·경제계의 하이 레벨 협의를 통해 양국 지도자들 간의 경제 협력에 관한 인식이 공유되었고, 또한 한일합동위원회나 경제조사단 같은 실무 레벨에서 정책 지식과 노하우가 전수되었던 사실을 밝혔다. 이러한 한일 간의 다양한 협의체의 형성과 이들을 통한 경제 협력 협의 과정은 전후 한일 경제 협력의 한 단면에 지나지 않지만, 일본으로부터 한국으로의 자금과 기술의 일방적인 이전이라는 측면과는 또 다른 한일 간의 쌍방향적 협의 과정에 초점을 맞춤으로써 전후 한일 경제 협력의 동학을 보다 입체적으로 부각시킬 수 있었다.

This paper aims to study how Korea-Japan economic cooperation developed after the 1965 Agreement on the Settlement Problem concerning Property and Claims. The study takes place from the perspective of institutionalizing Korea-Japan bilateral cooperative relation. Institutionalization refers to the formation of Korea-Japan economic cooperation network and council based on normalization of diplomatic relations and the Agreement on the Settlement Problem concerning Property and Claims. This paper reveals that the leaders of each country shares recognition of economic cooperation through high level discussions in political and economic arena such as the Regular Korea-Japan Ministerial Conferences, and Korea-Japan Private Council of Economy. It also discovers that political knowledge and know-hows are passed on from working-levels such as Korea-Japan Joint Committee and Economy Research Groups. Formations of such various bilateral councils and the process of economic cooperation is only part of postwar Korea-Japan economic cooperation. Nevertheless, by focusing on the interactive cooperation between Korea and Japan instead of focusing on Japans unilateral financial and technical contributions to Korea, one can understand the dynamics of Korea-Japan economic cooperation from a more profound perspective.