재일동포의 법적 지위 및 사회적 위상 : 1991년 합의각서 이후를 중심으로 : Legal Status and Social Position of Koreans in Japan: After the 1991 Memorandum of the Japanese South Korean Agreement

Abstract

1991년 1월 10일 한일 양국 외무장관 사이에 교환된 91년 합의각서와 그에 따라 제정된 입관특별법은 1945년 8월 15일 이전부터 일본에 거주하는 자 및 후손들에게 간소화된 절차로써 특별영주권을 부여하고 퇴거강제 요건을 완화하고 재입국 허가의 출국 기간을 연장하는 등의 법적 지위를 보장했다. 하지만 91년 합의각서는 재일동포 사회가 안고 있던 문제들에 대한 해답도 종식도 아니었다. 해를 거듭하면서 늘어나는 귀화자 숫자, 일본인과의 결혼 증가, 1984년 양계 혈통주의로의 이행, 그리고 1990년대 후반부터의 뉴커머 등장으로 인해 재일동포 사회는 다양화되고 복합화되어 새로운 전환기에 직면하게 되었다. 이 글에서는 주로 91년 합의각서 이후 재일동포 사회가 어떻게 변모해 왔는지를 재일동포의 법적 지위와 사회적 위상 변화 분석을 통하여 검증하고, 그 후 전환기를 맞고 있는 재일동포 사회의 현주소와 금후를 전망한다. 우선 2009년 통계법 개정으로 이용 가능한 통계가 공개되면서 이루어진 재일외국인의 직업 및 사회경제적 위상에 대한 일련의 연구 업적에 의거하여 일본의 경제 성장에 수반된 재일동포의 사회경제적 위상이 어떻게, 또한 얼마만큼 상승되어 왔는가를 검토했다. 그리고 재일동포들의 법적지위는 일본이 1980년을 전후하여 국제인권규약을 비준하고 난민조약에 가입함으로써 일부를 제외하면 사회적 권리가 실현된 측면이 있다. 91년 합의각서에서 합의되었거나 개선이 요구된 분야에서는 소극적이나마 이행 또는 선처되었으나 국민과 외국인을 엄격히 구분하는 법제도 속에서 여전히 여러 가지 문제점이 존재한다는 것을 지적했다. 마지막으로 재일동포 사회에는 국적을 취득하여 코리안계 일본인으로서 주류사회 진입을 추구하는 길, 글로벌화하는 동아시아 속에서 국민 국가로부터 자유로운 존재를 지향하는 제3의 길, 그리고 냉전이 종식되지 않은 한조일(韓朝日) 관계 속에서 정체성과 귀속(국적)의 부정합이란 모순을 간직한 채 일본 사회에 서서히 용·융해되어가는 길 등이 함께 모색되고 있다. 하지만 현실적으로는 세 번째 길의 가능성이 가장 농후하다는 추정으로 끝을 맺는다.

The 1991 Memorandum of the Japanese–South Korean Agreement (hereafter the 1991 Memorandum) and the Special Exemption Law of Immigration Control guaranteed special legal status, including a special permanent residence with simplified procedure, relaxation of deportation requirements, and the extension of reentry permit period, to Koreans and their descendants who resided in Japan before August 15, 1945. However, the 1991 Memorandum did not resolve all the problems that the Korean society in Japan faced at that time. With the increase of Korean naturalization and marriage with Japanese, the shift from patrilineal jus sanguinis to bilineal system, and the growth of newcomer Koreans etc., the Korean society in Japan has experienced diverse and big changes and is now faced with new challenges. This paper examines how the Korean society in Japan has been changed through the analysis of the legal status and social position of Koreans in Japan mainly after the 1991 Memorandum, and foresees the future of the Korean society in Japan. First, we investigate how much the social-economic position of Koreans had improved during Japans economic growth of the 1960s and 1970s, based on a series of studies on foreigners in Japan in terms of occupation and social position. Second, we address that the Japanese legal system for aliens still has some important problems to be dealt with despite that the legal status of Koreans has improved radically by the ratification of the International Human Rights Conventions by Japan and following the 1991 Memorandum. Finally, we raise three scenarios on the future of the Korean society in Japan: 1) Entering the mainstream Japanese society as Korean-Japanese by acquiring Japanese nationality; 2) Disregarding the constraints of nation-states and become a free soul in the globalized East Asia; and 3) Gradually immerse into the Japanese society with ambiguous and unclear identity. Unfortunately, the most probable scenario would be the final one.