한일어업협정과 해양경계 획정 50년 : 50 Years after the South Korea-Japan Fisheries Agreement and Delimitation of Maritime

Abstract

2015년 한일기본조약 50주년을 맞이하여 지난 50년간의 양국 간 갈등과 협력을 어업 및 해양 관계를 통해 살펴보았다. 지금까지의 한일 해양 레짐은 1965년과 1998년 한일어업협정으로 유지되고 있다. 두 개의 어업협정은 모두 유엔이 주도하여 체결된 해양법을 기본 정신으로 채택하고 있다. 한일 모두 국제사회의 일원인 만큼 국제법을 준수해야 하고 그 틀 속에서 국익을 최대한 도모해야하기 때문이다. 1998년 신어업협정이 체결되기까지 일본은 독도에 대한 한국의 실효지배를 암묵적으로 인정하고 있었다고 볼 수 있다. 어업 및 해양을 둘러싼 한일 관계 50년 속에 양국이 갈등과 협력을 반복하고 있지만 평화롭게 유지될 수 있었던 것은 양국이 독도에 대한 현재의 지위를 계속 유지하는 정책을 취해 왔기 때문이다. 그러나 어업협정과 북부대륙붕협정 체결과 같이 독도 영유권을 피하면서 현실적인 문제를 해결하려 했던 방식은 동해 EEZ 경계 획정에서는 통하지 않고 있다. 물론 EEZ 경계 획정 교섭에서도 잠정체제처럼 우회하는 방법이 나올 수 있지만 중요한 것은 한일양국 내 존재하고 있는 불만 등 각각의 의견들을 수용하여 받아들이는 체제로 구성할 필요가 있다는 점이다.

The year 2015 marks the fiftieth year of the Treaty on Basic Relations between Japan and the Republic of Korea. Honoring the fiftieth anniversary, this paper examines the past five decades of conflict and cooperation between the two countries in terms of fishery and maritime relations. The two countries maritime regime has so far been preserved by the South Korea-Japan Fisheries Agreement entered in 1965 and then re-established in 1998. In both cases, law of the sea conventions hosted by the United Nations Convention has been repeatedly adopted as the agreements guideline. As members of the international society, South Korea and Japan have the duty to serve their national interests to the maximum extent allowable within the boundaries of international law. The reason why South Korea-Japan relations on fisheries and maritime affairs has been peacefully maintained throughout five decades of conflict and cooperation is because both countries chose policies that upheld the status quo concerning Dokdo and deferred dealing with the issue. However, those policies are failing as the two countries claim Dokdo as the starting point in negotiations on exclusive economic zones. South Korea and Japan are now left with the challenge of determining whether or not such negotiations shall follow the same format through which the existing fisheries agreement between the two countries was concluded.