정치네트워크의 부침으로 본 한일 협력과 갈등 : Cooperation and Conflict seen from the Rise and Fall of Bilateral Political Network

Abstract

한일 정치네트워크는 협력의 촉진자 내지 갈등의 중재자로서 지대한 역할을 수행해 왔다. 한일 국교 정상화 이후 만들어지기 시작한 정치네트워크는 반공과 경제 협력을 동전의 양면으로 하면서, 권력 핵심부와 직접 소통할 수 있는 정치인들이 중심에 섰다. 처음에는 군부 인맥을 중심으로 한점조직적 연계가 점차 선으로 나아가 초당적 네트워크로 발전해 나갔다. 탈냉전과 민주화가 진행되면서 안보 협력의 논리는 상대적으로 약화되었지만, 체제와 가치관을 공유하는 협력체로서의 한일 관계가 강조되면서 중층적인 지적 교류 네트워크가 정치네트워크와 병행적으로 형성되어 갔다. 하지만 한일 간 경제력의 상대적 균등화, 북한과의 체제 경쟁에서의 승리, 한중관계의 발전은 양자관계의 구조적 전환을 가져왔다. 또한 보스 정치가 약화되고 정치인들의 세대교체가 가속화되는 한편, 시민사회의 영향력이 강화되면서 갈등 조절자로서의 정치네트워크의 효용성은 낮아지고 있다. 기존의 한일 정치네트워크들은 부단한 적응의 노력을 기울이고 있지만, 세대 간 소통의 부적응, 정권 핵심부와의 연계의 약화, 포괄적 대표성의 결여 등의 문제를 해결하지 못하고 복합골절 상태에 놓여 있다. 새로운 한일 협력의 비전이 요구되는 이유다

Political network between Korea and Japan made a significant contribution in facilitating cooperation and mitigating conflicts between the two countries. Core political executives stood at the center of bilateral political network since the diplomatic normalization of the two countries. Promoting economic cooperation to strengthen anti-communist alignment worked as a backbone of cooperation. Personal linkage between the key members of political network and the leaders of the two countries also strengthened cooperative ties. With the end of the cold war combined with democratization of Korea, the need for security cooperation has been weakened while cooperative platforms based on shared systems and values have been upgraded. A variety of intellectual networks have been formed while existing political networks continued to play a pivotal role. However, structural transformation in terms of regional and domestic political order led to a new situation. Economic power gap between Korea and Japan narrowed down. South Korea acquired elevated confidence in dealing with North Korea. Progress of Korea-China ties added a new horizon in handling history-related issues. In addition, domestic political changes in both societies made coordination through informal political network ineffective. The end of boss politics, generational change in both societies, increasing voices of civic organizations combined with the development of new medias made informal consultation among key political leaders difficult, though not impossible. Even though existing political networks are trying to adapt to new political environments, certain issues have hardly been settled yet: mismatch of communication between generations, lack of political linkages with core political executives, and exclusive representation of participants. Developing a renewed vision for future cooperation in the new millennium would be the ultimate solution to these problems.