마킬라도라 산업에서 멕시코 납품업체의 역량 발전을 위한 정책적 방안 : 미국-멕시코 국경 지역을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 미국-멕시코 국경 지역인 멕시코 따마울리빠스주(州)의 레이노사 시(市)를 중심으로 위치하고 있는 마킬라 공장, 멕시코 납품업체를 중심으로 하고 지역 대학, 지역 정부 그리고 마킬라 공장 협회를 추가적으로 인터뷰하여 멕시코 납품업체의 역량 발전을 위한 정책적 방안을 연구하였다. 본 연구의 인터뷰 결과로서 제시된 정책적 방안은 다음과 같다. 멕시코 납품업체는 마킬라 공장의 요구 사항에 관한 빠른 대응 및 짧은 운송 기간과 적은 운송비용이라는 근접성 이익을 바탕으로 하여 마킬라 공장과 더 많은 사업을 하고 이를 통하여 더 많은 지식 이전과 수익 창출을 할 필요가 있다. 이와 함께 멕시코 납품업체의 기술적, 윤리적 그리고 재정적 약점들을 초래하며 마킬라 공장과 멕시코 납품업체와의 지속적인 지식 이전을 제약하는 미국-멕시코 국경 지역의 불황, 부패 그리고 국경 범죄와 같은 재정적, 윤리적 그리고 인적비안정성 요인들에 대한 완충적인 제도적 장치의 수립과 실행이 이루어져야 한다.

In this study, the author examined policy implications related to the capability development of Mexico suppliers through knowledge transfer with maquila plants. As a research method, the author interviewed local academics, local government officials and a member of a maquila plant association, as well as the management of maquila plants and Mexico suppliers. The interview subjects were located around Reynosa, Tamaulipas near the US-Mexico border. The policy implications suggested from the interview results are as follows: Mexico suppliers need to do more business with maquila plants due to the advantage of proximity-rapid response to maquila plants needs and low transportation time and cost. Also, as Mexico suppliers do more business with maquila plants, they must attempt to create more profit streams and learn more. In addition, the financial, ethical and personal vulnerabilities such as recession, corruption and crime in the US-Mexico border region result in technical, ethical and financial limitations for Mexico suppliers. Furthermore, the vulnerabilities in the US-Mexico border region constrain continuous knowledge transfer between maquila plants and Mexico suppliers. To address the vulnerabilities in the USMexico border region, institutional devices need to be established and implemented as a buffer.