페루 신자유주의의 함정: 도런페루의 약탈적 기업 전략

Corporate Pillage in Neoliberal Peru: The case of Doe Run Peru in La Oroya

이 글은 신자유주의가 지역의 다양한 구체적 상황에서 어떻게 전개될 수 있는가라는 보다 큰 전망의 연구 시각에서 외국 자본의 약탈적 축적논리가 신자유주의 이데올로기가 제공하는 정책 공간을 어떻게 악용할 수 있는가에 대한 사례 연구이다. 1997년 페루 정부의 민영화를 통해 라오로야(La Oroya) 금속제련 단지를 인수한 미국계 도런페루(Doe Run Peru)의 약탈적인 기업 전략과 행태는 이 점에서 다국적기업의 기만적이고 인권 유린적인 축적 논리를 허용하는 신자유주의의 이중성을 적나라하게 보여주는 사례이다. 도런페루는 페루 정부와 약속한 환 경정화 프로그램의 이행을 두 차례나 연기하여 환경오염을 방치하고 주민의 건강을 희생하여 단기적 이익을 추구하였을 뿐만 아니라 주민들에게 잘못된 정보를 제공하고 지역사회를 동원하여 정부의 규제와 감독을 피하려 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 모회사인 렌코그룹의 미국에서의 기업행태를 그대로 페루에서도 되풀이 하여 경영이 어려워지자 파산을 통해 환경부담 비용을 회피하려 하였다. 미국 법정에서 라오로야 피해 아동들의 피해 보상 소송이 제기된 후에는 페루 정부가 부당한 차별대우를 하였다는 이유로 국제중재심판소에 제소하여 회사 측이 환경 의무 불이행 책임을 페루 국가에 전가하려 하고 있다. 이러한 도런페루의 약탈적 기업행태는 경쟁력 있고 효율적인 세계적 기업이 자유 시장논리에 따라 성장과 발전, 고용과 번영을 창출한다는 신자유주의 논리의 허구성을 폭로하고 있다. 미국 렌코그룹의 자회사인 도런페루의 약탈적 기업 전략은 외국 기업의 유치를 통해 성장을 추구한다는 신자유주의 발전 정책이 국가와 지역주민에 부메랑으로 작용한 대표적 사례라 할 수 있다. 라오로야의 사례는 페루 신자유주의 체제의 취약성을 노정하는 사례로 페루 광산부문의 지속적 성장과 민주적 거번넌스를 위해 극복해야 할 과제를 제시하고 있다.

This paper deals with the case of predatory business practices of Doe Run Peru, which is owned by Renco Groups, which is in turn wholly owned by family trusts established by the companys Chairman and CEO, Ira Rennert. Just as Renco companies have been notorious in their environmental records, Doe Run Peru has ignored its environmental obligation by postponing the building of facilities to alleviate air pollution caused by La Oroya metallic complex and by asking to extend the completion of the Environmental Remediation and Management Program (PAMA) several times. When grassroots organizations in La Oroya and environmental and human rights NGOs took on pollution issues, the company first denied the existence of the problem. When confronted with test results showing high levels of lead in residents blood, the company blamed the hygiene and malnutrition of the local people. When the business got worse in the wake of a decrease in commodities prices in early 2009, the company filed for bankruptcy to avoid additional investments in the PAMA, aiming to keep running the companywithout paying extra environmental costs. When the people of La Oroya sued the company in Missouri for compensation for the health risks caused by the negligent behavior of the company, the Renco group asked the Peruvian state to pay any expenses incurred by the court decision. The corporate plunder of Doe Run Peru proves that neoliberalism not only does not work as conceived in theory but also allows spaces for predatory practices by companies such as Doe Run Peru. To prevent corporate pillage of this kind, local civil society and NGOs need to be better organized and connected to transnational advocacy networks, and the Peruvian state should strengthen itsmonitoring and supervising capabilities by reinstating the regulatory power of the state.

Peru; Neoliberalism; LaOroya; Doe Run Peru; Environmental conflicts; 페루; 신자유주의; 라오로야; 도런페루; 환경 갈등