독재와 반독재, 사르미엔또의 『파꾼도』의 독법(讀法) -독재의 본질은 무엇인가 : Dictatorship or anti-dictatorship, the way of reading of Sarmientoss Facundo

Keywords dictatorshipmass dictatorshipSarmientoFacundomodernity and democracy독재대중독재사르미엔또파꾼도근대성민주주의

Abstract

사르미엔또의 『파꾼도』는 하나의 문학 장르로 구분이 불가능할 정도로 애매한 성격을 갖고 있다. 개인의 기억이나 주장을 근거하여 쓰인 작품이므로 픽션의 성격도 논픽션의 성격도 있다고 할 수 있다. 하지만 이 텍스트가 결과적으로 어떤 기능 혹은 목적을 수행하고 있는가를 밝히는 것이 장르적인 분석보다 중요하다. 『파꾼도』의 텍스트적 특징을 밝히기 위해 독재와 반독재라는 관점을 사용하면 로사스의 독재와 그것을 반대하는 작가의 노력이라는 두 세계가 대립하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 파꾼도 끼로가로 대표되는 세계, 야만의 세계는 로사스의 독재를 설명하기 위한 하나의 방편이라는 것도 알 수 있다. 사르미엔또에 의하면 로사스는 무력으로 삼권(三權)을 장악했고 아르헨티나 민중을 위협했고 그들이 자신을 지지하는 표시, 빨간 리본을 차게 했으며 그들을 주도면밀하게 감시를 했고 무자비한 처벌을 행했다. 또한 우체국을 없애고 모든 정보를 장악했다. 현대의 독재 권력은 행정부와 입법부를 장악하여 국회를 그저 거수기로 만들어 자신들이 원하는 법률을 통과시키며 정의와 법질서를 수호한다면서 공권력을 남용하며 동시에 사법부를 장악한다. 감시와 처벌이란 수단을 통해 시민들을 공포에 빠지게 하며 언론과 대중매체를 장악하여 정부에 비판적인 목소리를 차단하고 정부에 부정적인 정보를 차단한다. 이것은 로사스의 독재와 현대의 독재, 혹은 대중독재가 그리 다르지 않음을 의미한다. 국민의 과반수 혹은 그 이상의 지지를 받는 정권을 뽑아준 국민의 뜻은 행정부의 권한을 독재적으로 사용한다거나 의회권력을 독단적으로 사용하라는 의미는 아니다. 민주주의의 가장 중요한 원칙은 다수결이 아니라 대화와 타협이며 합리적 비판에 의한 견제와 균형으로 보아야 할 것이기 때문이다. 바로 여기서 반독재 혹은 민주주의가 근대성과 연관되는 것이다. 독단적으로 권력을 휘두를 수 있는 상황에서도 대화와 타협을 하고 스스로 권력의 균형을 맞출 수 있는 것도 바로 인간이다. 결론은 다시 인간에 대한 문제로 돌아온다. 근대적 주체로 인간은 어떤 모습이어야 할지, 민주주의의 근원으로서 인간, 시민은 어떤 모습이 되어야 할지에 대한 질문에 수많은 사상가들이 강조한 비판 혹은 비판정신은 하나의 길잡이가 될 것이다.

Sarmientoss Facundo is indefinable in terms of literary genre. The text is based on personalmemories and opinion, so it falls within two different literary genres at the same time: Fiction and non-fiction. In defining literary genre, the most important consideration is the meaning or purpose of the text. Therefore, fromthe standpoint of dictatorship or anti-dictatorship, the antagonismbetween the dictatorship of Rosas and Sarmientos thought can be observed in the text. Also, Facundo Quirogas world is an instrument to explain the dictatorship and the barbarism in the modern city. According to Sarmiento, Rosas came into the division of powers; took by force a firm grip on the Administration, the Congress and the Judiciary; threatened, inspected, and inflicted severe and ruthless punishment on peoples of Argentina; and put a red ribbon on them to signify obedience. He obliterated the post office to create a monopoly on information. Modern dictatorship ormass dictatorship also dominated the Administration and the Legislature, so the Congress make a rubber stamp to pass laws that they wanted as an excuse to guard order and justice, abuse governmental authority and take control of the Judiciary. Citizens should be fearful of tough surveillance and punishment, dominate the press and mass media to block off a criticism of the Government and negative information about Politics. This means that the dictatorship of Rosas is not so very different from the modern dictatorship or mass dictatorship. The support of a majority of the people does not necessarily lead to democracy, since this requires checks and balances, dialogue, and compromise by rational critique. This will be associated with anti-dictatorship or modernity and democracy.