탈북자 면접조사를 통해 본 최근 북한주민의 대남인식 변화 : Recent Changes in Attitudes of North Koreans towards South Korea based on Interviews of North Korea Defectors

Abstract

본 논문은 서울대 통일평화연구원이 2014년 6월에 실시한 탈북자 면접조사를 바탕으로 북한주민의 최근 대남인식의 특징과 변화를 분석해 보고자 한다. 대남인식은 남한의 존재인식, 대남인지도, 남한의 대북지원 관련 등 크게 세 영역으로 분류하였다. 2014년 북한주민의 대남인식은 협력의식이 약화되고 적대적 의식이 강화되었으며, 안보불안이 상승하였다. 대남인지도와 대북지원 인지도 및 대북지원 효용성 등 전반적인 대남인지도는 낮아졌다. 그러나 절대수치로 보면 북한주민의 대남인식은 긍정적 부분이 더 넓게 형성되어 있다. 남북한 간 정치군사적 갈등에도 불구하고 북한주민 절반 이상이 남한을 협력대상으로 간주하고 있으며 같은 민족과 동포라는 의식이 아직은 더 강하다. 북한주민의 의식을 남한주민과 비교하면, 남북 간 이질성 인식이나 상호인식, 안보불안 등의 여러영역에서 매우 유사한 구조를 띠고 있으나, 북한주민이 남한주민에 비해 상대를 조금 더 긍정적으로 바라보는 것으로 나타난다. 이러한 결과는 탈북자 표본의 편향 때문이 아니라 주변국 관계와 한류의 영향으로 형성된 북한주민의 의식구조의 특성에 기인한 것이라 할 수 있다.

This study analyzes the recent changes in North Korean attitudes toward South Korea, based on interviews conducted in June 2014 by the Institute for Peace and Unification Studies, Seoul National University. North Korean attitudes toward South Korea can be divided into three areas: perception of South Korea, knowledge about South Korea, and attitudes about South Koreas policies toward the North. North Korean perceptions of South Korea have become less cooperative and more hostile; awareness of insecurity has increased; and awareness of South Korea and humanitarian assistance to the North by the South decreased in 2014. However, a majority of North Korean people still consider the South as a partner despite latent and actual political and military conflicts. This indicates that a strong feeling of belonging to the same ethnic group still exists in North Korea. Compared to South Korean attitudes toward the North, both groups share many attitudinal similarities, such as awareness of the other Korea, mutual recognition of heterogeneity between the two Koreas, and inter-Korea security concerns. There are also differences, most notably that North Koreans tend to regard the South as a better partner than the other way around. These results may be attributed to the influence of South Koreas cultural wave on North Korean attitudes and the Norths relations with its neighbors, rather than bias contained in this sample group.