스페인어 담화 관련 문법 요소의 교육

Spanish grammar teaching through discourse-based method

본고에서는 제2외국어로서 스페인어를 교육함에 있어, 문법 교육이 기존의 문장 차원의 교육이 아닌 담화를 통한 문법 항목의 교육이 유용하다는 논의와 함께, 문법 교육에 포함시켜야 할 담화 관련 문법 요소를 제안하고자 한다. 문법 항목이 어떠한 상황에서 사용되는지 담화속에서 학습할 때, 학습자들의 이해도가 높고 상황 속에서 익힌 것을 더 오래 기억한다. 또한 학습자가 해당 항목을 어떤 과제(task) 수행에 사용할 수 있는지 이해할 때 더욱 흥미를 느끼게 된다. 담화 차원에서 문법 항목을 이해하는 것은 단순하게 문법 항목에 대한 암기보다는 그 항목이 사용되는 상황과 연계하여 기억하기 때문이다. 담화 차원의 교육과 이에 필요한 문법 항목들을 선정하여 교육 자료에 포함시키는 노력은 학습자들의 언어 능력 향상으로 이어질 수 있을 것이다. 이런 의미에서, 본고에서는 화자의 심리 상태를 표현할 수 있는 담화 관련 문법 요소들로 강조의 해석이 이루어지는 que, 화자의 놀라움을 표현할 수 있는 동사의 시제와 상(aspect), 동사원형 등을 담화 상황과 함께 제시하여 그 사용을 살펴보았다. 이러한 요소들은 문법 항목에 포함시켜 교육하는 것이 효과적이라고 보았으며, 모국어인 한국어의 사용과 함께 제시하여 학습자들의 이해를 돕고자 하였다. 이와 같이 본고는 담화와 연결되어 있는 문법 항목들을 그것이 사용되는 상황에 대한 이해를 통해 교육하는 방식으로 문법 교육의 보완이 필요하다는 점을 제안하고자 하였다.

This study argues the necessity of a discourse-based grammar teaching in developing communicative competence. I intend to consider how we can apply a discourse-based approach to grammar instruction. The discourse-based L2 teaching of grammar items focuses on the situation and context and attempts to lead to their actual use. Most learners could be more interested in grammar when they understand how the grammar items are used in interactive contexts. The presentation of isolated grammar forms at the sentence level leads the learners to memorize the rules. However, effectively teaching L2 grammar would be possible, when L2 learners acquire the uses of grammar items with coherent discourse and discourse-level input is provided to them. It is necessary to include the discourse-based grammar items in teaching material considering grammatical links between discourse and meaning. In this sense, I present some Spanish grammatical elements that should be taught through discourse, such as que with discourse-related emphatic interpretation, the verbal tense morphology and the infinitive form that represent the speakers emotional states. Many Korean students learning Spanish do not recognize the discourse-related elements. Therefore, I propose that the learners should acquire the discourse-related elements as grammatical items to develop communicative competence.

L2 Spanish grammar education; Discourse related grammatical element; Speaker’s emotional state; L2 스페인어 문법 교육; 담화 관련 문법 요소; 화자의 심리 상태 표현