18세기 말∼19세기 천주교 서적 유통과 국문 독서문화의 상관성 연구 : A Study on the Correlation between the Distribution of Catholic Books and the Reading Culture of Korean Books from the Late 18th Century to the 19th Century

Abstract

본 연구는 매체의 노출 빈도와 문자해독률의 관계를 염두에 두고 국문 사용자의 증가와 국문본 서적의 유통 및 출판 문제를 천주교 서적과 국문 독자와 연결시켜 살펴본 것이다. 특별히 그동안 국문 독자의 형성 문제와 관련해 간과하기 쉬웠던 천주교 신자들의 국문 사용과 국문 천주교 서적의 번역과 필사 및 간행, 그리고 그 유통의 의미를 실록과 외국인 기록물을 중심으로 역사적 측면에서 살펴보고자 했다. 한문본 천주교 교리서를 수용한 지식인 신자들이 서적을 통해 신앙을 키워나가는 한편, 이를 국문으로 번역 또는 집필한 국문본 천주교 서적이 등장함으로써 여성 및 하층민 독자층이 형성, 증가할 수 있는 직간접적 자양분이 마련되었다. 이때 천주교 신자들의 국문 교육과 국문본 천주교 서적의 필사 내지 유통, 그리고 간행은 하층민과 여성의 문자해독률을 높이고, 더 나아가 국문소설의 독서 인구와 유통 문화를 견인하는 한 동력이 되었다. 그리고 천주교 서적 유통과 국문 독서 환경은 국문소설의 그것과 유사하게 발전해 나갔다. 신유박해(1801) 이전부터 국문 천주교 교리서를 필사하고 이를 판매하는 신자들이 생겨나고, 이들 서적을 소장한 채 신앙을 지켜 나가고자 한 이들이 적지 않았다. 필사본 형태의 천주교 서적은 1860년대에 이르러 목판본 간행이 가능해졌고, 1880년대에는 활판본 서적이 나타났다. 이런 천주교 서적의 유통 및 출판문화의 변화는 순수 필사본 소설이 세책본 소설로서 상업적 유통의 과정을 거쳐 방각본 소설과 활판본 소설 형태로 변화해 간 유통 및 독서문화와 흡사하다. 이처럼 천주교 서적의 대량 생산과 공급은 신자를 늘리는 데 기여했다. 천주교 서적과 국문 소설의 출판 및 유통의 변화를 독서문화의 형성 및 국문 독자의 증가 등 제반 환경의 형성과 연관 지어 종합적으로 고찰할 필요가 있다.

This study aims to examine the distribution and publication of Korean Catholic books, and to connect this phenomenon with the increase of Korean users, with view to considering the relationship between the rate of literacy and the frequency of media exposure. In particular, this study focuses on examining the meaning of using the Korean alphabet and the reading of Korean books by believers of Catholicism, which is an topic that has tended to be overlooked in relation to the issue of the formation of Korean readership. The Korean education of Catholicism through Korean Catholic books brought about an increase in the literacy rate of the lower classes and women. Catholic books developed from manuscript form, into wooden-block print form, and finally into printed book form. The mass production of these Catholic books was required by the Catholic faith. It eventually led to an increase in the number of Korean readers. The manuscripts, distribution, and publications of Korean Catholic books became a form of power that increased the number of literate people and played a leading role in the distribution culture of Korean novels.