슈퍼맨: 유아기자녀를둔아버지가추구하는바람직한 아버지 상(像) : A Superman : A Study on Desirable Images of Father pursued by the Fathers of Young Children

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지들이 추구하는 바람직한 아버지 상을 알아보는 데 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 한국사회의 가족구조의 변화 속에서 아버지로 산다는 것은 무엇을 의미하는지, 아버지로서의 삶을 재조명한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 위하여 S, Gy, Gw 지역에 소재한 어린이집과 유치원에 재원 중인 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지 8명과의 심층면담 자료와 개방형 질문에 대한 263명의 답변 자료가 분석 자료로 활용되었다. 그 결과, 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지들이 추구하는 바람직한 아버지 상은 크게 8가지로 분류 되었으며, 이는 다시 2개의 요소가 짝을 지어 심층적인 통합의 관계를 가진 4가지로 범주화되었다. 그것은 첫째, 지지하는 아버지이자 지원하는 아버지, 둘째, 친구 같은 아버지이자 훈육적인 아버지, 셋째, 모범적인 아버지이자 존경받는 아버지, 그리고 넷째, 능력 있는 아버지이자 가정적인 아버지이다. 본 연구는 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지들이 추구하는 이상적인 아버지와 현실 속에서 아버지로서의 자아상은 분리와 통합의 관계를 동시에 형성하고 있음을 시사한다. 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지들이 추구하는 바람직한 아버지 상은 현대사회, 가정, 그리고 아버지 자신으로부터 요구되는 바람직한 아버지 상과 상호 유기적 관계를 형성하고 역동적으로 작동하고 있었다. 이러한 현상에 의해 현대사회의 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지들은 자신들이 추구하는 바람직한 아버지 상과 실제 삶 속에서의 아버지로서의 자신의 모습에서 갈등을 경험하고 있었으며, 또한 이상적인 아버지 상과의 통합을 꿈꾸며 분리와 통합의 감정을 동시에 경험하고 있었다.

The purpose of this research was to investigate the desirable images of father pursed by the fathers of young children. The participants for this study were 263 fathers for young children attending at daycare center and kindergarten in the areas of S, Gy, and Gw. The 8 fathers of 263 fathers were attended in individual in-depth and semi-structured interviews. To conduct this study, a questionnaire asking the desirable images of father pursed by the father of young children and the individual in-depth and semi-structured interviews was collected and analyzed. The results indicated that the desirable images of father pursed by the father of young children were categorized into 8 images(father as a emotional supporter, father as a financial supporter, a father in charge of moral training, father as a friend, father as a role model, a father is place

on high pedestals, father as a person of great capacity, and father as a family man), this 8 images were categorized into 4 images. Those were as follows: first, father as a financial supporter as well as father as a emotional supporter, second, father in charge of moral training as well as a father as a friend, third, father as place on high pedestals as well as father as a role model, and fourth, father as a family man as well as father as a person of great capacity. The result suggests that the ideal images and the realistic images of father pursed by the father of young children forms the relationship of separation and integration. Fathers of young children in modern society were experiencing the conflicts between the desirable images of father pursed by themselves and the realistic images as fathers in real life. They also were experiencing some feeling of separation and integration between the ideal images of father pursed by themselves and the realistic images as fathers in real life.