학교폭력예방 학급환경 진단도구 개발

The Development of a Scale to Measure of Class Environmental for School Violence Prevention in Korea

본 연구는 학교폭력 예방을 위한 학급환경 진단도구를 개발하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 학급환경과 학교폭력에 대한 선행연구들을 검토하여 학급환경 관련 측정문항들을 개발하고 예비문항들에 대한 전문가의 내용타당도 검증을 실시하였다. 44개의 예비문항으로 구성된 학급풍토 진단도구가 타당한지 검증하기 위해서 서울, 경기, 충청지역의 초등학교 5학년과 6학년, 중학교 1학년과 2학년 학생들 293명을 대상으로 예비검사를 실시하고, 396명을 대상으로 본 검사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료의 탐색적, 확인적 요인분석 결과, 또래지지, 또래-학급폭력허용, 교사지지, 교사-학급폭력허용, 학급규칙, 학급응집성 등 6개 요인으로 구성된 총 34문항의 학급환경 진단도구를 개발하였다. 준거타당도 검증을 통해 학급환경 진단도구는 사용 가능한 유의한 척도임을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과를 기초로 학급환경 진단도구 개발의 의의와 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to develop of a valid and reliable scale aiming to measure the class environmental for school violence prevention of students attending grades 5th to 8th. The literature and instruments related to class environment and school violence studies were examined. As a result of the examinations, a comprehensive item pool was created and submitted to subject area experts for the content validity. Items in draft scale prepared as 44 negative and positive statements. Two sets of samples (293 and 396 students in Korea) served to explore and confirm the constructs of the class environmental scale for school violence prevention proposed by this study. In principal components analysis for the sample (n=293), the scale of 34-items factored into 6 sub-scales. A confirmatory factor analysis (n=396) showed that the six-factor model was valid for the sample (RMSEA=.056, TLI=.908, CFI=.935, IFI=.937). Internal consistency reliability, factorial validity, and concurrent validity were satisfactory in the case of the Korean students. The study found that the psychometric properties of the class environmental scale for school violence prevention are acceptable and suitable for use. Implications and limitations of this study were discussed.

Class environment; School violence; Violence prevention; Scale development; 학급환경; 학교폭력; 폭력예방; 진단도구 개발