브레이크포인트를 이용한 범용 워크로드 프리페칭 프레임워크 : Prefetching Framework for General Workloads Using Breakpoint

Abstract

프로그램의 로딩 속도는 프로그램이 요청하는 디스크 블록을 미리 읽어 들임으로써(프리페칭) 향상시킬 수 있다. 그러나 기존의 프리페칭 관련 기법들은 특정 프로그램에 최적화된 경우를 제외하면 상당한 오버헤드를 보여주었다. 특히 요청블록을 정확히 추적하는데 어려움이 있었다. 어떤 블록들은 여러 시퀀스(단위시간 내에 추적된 블록들)에 나타날 수 있고 두 접근 시퀀스가 동일 하더라도 버퍼 캐시에 의해서 접근 시간과 수집되는 블록 정보가 다를 수 있기 때문에 분석이 까다롭다. 본 논문에서는 소프트웨어적 접근 방법으로 새로운 범용 워크로드 프리페칭 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 프리페칭 기법은 브레이크포인트를 프로그램의 적재 적소에 배치함으로써 요청 블록의 상관관계 정보를 수집하고, 이를 바탕으로 프리페칭을 수행한다. 상용 하드디스크를 이용한 실험 결과, 불필요한 오버헤드가 감소되었으며 기동 시간은 평균 30%, 로딩은 평균 15% 단축되었음을 확인하였다.

Application loading speed can be improved by timely prefetching disk blocks likely to be needed by an application. However, existing prefetchers if they are not specialized to a particular application incur high overheads and are poor at identifying the blocks that will actually be required. There are many sequences in which blocks may be needed and, even if two access sequences are identical, block tracing and access timings can be affected significantly by the state of the buffer cache. We propose a new application independent software based prefetching technique, in which breakpoints are inserted at appropriate places in an application to collect the information on correlations between the blocks and to prefetch the potential blocks ahead of their schedule based on it. Experiments on an HDD based desktop PC demonstrated an average 30% reduction in application launch time and 15% in general I/O, while reducing the wasted overhead.