고속도로 혼잡 완화를 위한 구간별 차등요금 부과전략 : Segment-based Differentiated Pricing Strategy for Reducing Congestion of Expressways

Abstract

본 연구는 고속도로의 혼잡 완화를 위해 차선통행료 방식에 근거한 고속도로 구간별 차등요금 부과전략을 개발하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 상위단계의 교통혼잡 최소화를 위한 각 구간의 주행요금을 산정하는 문제와 하위단계의 가변수요 통행배정문제로 구성된 바이레벨 형태의 모형을 제시하였다. 상위단계 문제의 최적 해를 찾기 위해 민감도 분석 기반의 알고리즘을 이용하였으며, 제안된 모형의 검증을 위해 수정된 Sioux-Falls 네트워크에 적용하였다. 적용 결과 차등요금 부과전략 적용 시 균일한 요금을 징수한 경우보다 교통혼잡이 개선된 것으로 나타났으며 이는 고속도로 구간의 혼잡 완화로 인한 것임을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 고속도로 특정 구간의 과도한 혼잡으로 인해 발생하는 비효용을 절감하기 위한 수요관리 방안으로 적용될 수 있다.

This paper develops a differentiated pricing strategy over each segment of expressways based on the second-best pricing method for reducing congestion. To this end, a bi-level problem is proposed, in which the upper level of the model is formulated to determine toll level of each segment for minimizing traffic congestion, whereas the lower level of the model is formulated as a variable demand assignment problem. The sensitivity analysis based algorithm is took placed to find optimal solutions of upper level model. An application of the proposed model uses the modified Sioux-Falls network. The results show that the segment-based differentiated pricing strategy performs better than the existing uniform pricing strategy in reducing traffic congestion. This study can be applied as a demand management method to relieve disutility of excessively congested segments of expressways.