벚나무류 낙화가 인공 연못생태계의 물질순환에 미치는 영향

Abstract

벚나무류가 식재된 인공 연못에서 벚나무류의 낙화가 연못생태계의 물질순환에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위해 벚꽃이 분해되는기간을 달리하여 마이크로코즘 실험을 수행하였다. 벚나무류의 꽃잎을 넣은 망(mesh)의 크기가 1 mm2인 나일론 꽃잎주머니를 제작하였다.플라스틱 통을 하나의 마이크로코즘 단위로 하여 인공 연못의 유입수를 채우고, 꽃잎주머니를 넣은 처리구와 넣지 않은 대조구를설정하였다. 처리구에서 꽃잎주머니를 수거하는 시기를 달리한 결과, 실험이 끝난 후 벚꽃잎은 초기 건중량의 32.3%만이 남았으며, 분해율(k)은 7.06 × 10-2 day-1로 나타났다. 벚꽃잎이 분해된 물의 NO3-N 농도는 1.90 mg/L에서 처음 4일 후 급격히 감소하여0.02 mg/L를 나타낸 반면, NH4-N 농도는 0.03 mg/L에서 분해가 진행되는 동안 계속적으로 증가하여 2.85 mg/L를 나타냈다.PO4-P 농도는 0.03 mg/L에서 꽃잎의 분해에 의해 2.39 mg/L까지 증가하여, 인이 질소에 비해 상대적으로 높은 비율이 무기형태로 용탈되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 인공 연못에 쌓이는 벚꽃의 양을 추산하고 용탈되는 가용성 질소와 인의 양을 예상한 결과, 벚꽃잎이 분해되어 물에 녹아나온 가용성 인은(0.02 mg/L 증가) 인공 연못의 부영양화를 유발할 수 있는 것으로 판단된다.

To identify the effect of fallen cherry blossom on the artificial pond ecosystem, microcosm experiment was conducted into the aquatic decomposition of Prunus species petals. Petals were put in 1mm2

) filled with influent water from the artificial pond, whereas control group microcosm contained pond water only. Decomposition time were set differently

(4, 8, 12, 16 days) among treatment groups. At the end of experiment, most petals were decomposed and only 32.3% of initial dry weight remained with the decay rate (k) of 7.06 × 10-2 day-1. NO3-N concentration of microcosm water decreased sharply from 1.90 mg/L at first to 0.02 mg/L, whereas NH4-N concentration increased from 0.03 mg/L to 2.85 mg/L continually. PO4-P concentration was 0.03 mg/L at first and increased to 2.39 mg/L by decomposition. Therefore, available phosphorus seems to have leached with higher rate than nitrogen from the petals litter. Increase about 0.02 mg/L in PO4-P concentration could be estimated in artificial pond from the calculation on the total quantity of fallen blossoms. This result suggests that available phosphorus from the decomposed Prunus petals could cause eutrophication in the artificial pond.