데카르트의 <제일철학에 대한 성찰>에서 초월론적 타자이론 : Descartes' Theory of the Transcendental Other in Meditations on First Philosophy

Abstract

을 중심으로 이해되는 데카르트의 철학은 근대이후 주체철학의 출발로 여겨진다. 특히 칸트, 헤겔, 후설을 통해서 데카르트는 초월론적 주체철학의 전통의 출발로 해석되어 왔다. 프랑스의 대표적인 데카르트 연구자인 장-뤽 마리옹의 경우에도 1991년 논문에서는 데카르트의 주체철학을 유아론으로 보고 있다. 그러나 1996년 논문에서는 마리옹은 데카르트의 속에서 새로운 초월론적 타자철학의 가능성을 모색하고 있다. 이에 대해서 국내 근대철학 연구자인 진태원 교수는 마리옹의 논변을 반박하면서 그와 같은 해석은 오히려 속에서 드러나는 데카르트의 철학이 갖는 담론적 구조, 바로크 시대적 특성이라는 장점을 간과하고 있다고 비판하고 있다. 본 논문의 전반부에서는 데카르트의 코기토의 초월론적 타자성에 대한 마리옹의 입장을 원칙적으로 동의하면서 그의 논변을 다시 한번 재검토하고, 나아가 그의 논변 속에서 취약점, 즉 텍스트 해석의 문제, 경험적 증거해석의 결핍문제를 밝혀낸다. 그리고 후반부에서는 텍스트 내재적 해석 차원에서 제1, 2성찰 전체에 대한 포괄적인 이해 및 경험적 증거차원에서 20세기 후반 발달심리학의 사회적 인지발달이론의 연구성과에 대한 현상학적 재해석을 통해서 속에서 초월론적 타자의 철학가능성을 적극적으로 해명하고자 한다.

Descartes' philosophy in Meditations on First Philosophy is believed to be the starting point of modern philosophy. Especially Kant, Hegel, Husserl and Heidegger interpreted Descartes' philosophy as the origin of the tradition of transcendental philosophy. Jean-Luc Marion, as a representative scholar on Descartes, also interpreted Descartes' subject-philosophy as a solipsism in his article Does the Ego Alter the Other? The Solitude of the Cogito and the Absence of Alter Ego(1991). But in his other article, Original Otherness of Ego (1996), he sought the possibility of the philosophy of the transcendental other. Professor Tae-won Jin criticized Marion by saying that in this article he had ignored the peculiar characteristics of Descartes' philosophy, the structure of discourse of the Meditations and its baroque characteristics. In the first half of our article we agree with Marion's thesis on the transcendental otherness of ego in Descartes' philosophy in principle, but we also criticize Marion's argument for its insufficient explanation of the two doubts: Isn't the omnipotent demon as a transcendental other only a hypothetical character? and Why does the demon enter the inner side of the ego as a soul? In the last half of our article we support Marion's thesis by interpreting evidences phenomenologically on the development of a baby's social cognition which come from developmental psychology and are also reinterpretations of Descartes' text, especially the first meditation and the second meditation. Through these somewhat rash endeavors, we aim to establish the possibility of transcendental otherness in Descartes' Meditations.