빅데이터와 사회과학하기: 자료기반의 변화와 분석전략의 재구상 : Doing Social Sciences in the Age of Big Data: Rethinking Analytical Strategy in the Changing Data Environment

Abstract

빅데이터와 사회과학하기의 관계에 논의의 초점을 맞추는 이 글에서는 이론-방법-자료를 꼭짓점으로 하는 삼각형의 구도를 사회과학하기의 기본 틀로 잡고 논의를 시작하여, 빅데이터가 가져온 자료기반의 변화와 그 특성을 살펴보고, 그에 따른 분석전략을 가늠해보고자 한다. 사회과학에서 자료가 차지하는 위치와 그동안의 변화 추세, 그리고 빅데이터의 출현을 가져온 배경과 그 영향에 대해 논의하면서 자료의 양과 질에 있어서의 변화가 오랜 기간 계속되어온 것이라는 점을 짚고, 그 연장선상에 빅데이터의 출현도 자리매김한다. 빅데이터 시대가 가져온 새로운 사회과학의 시제품 역할을 하면서 그 가능성과 한계를 극명하게 보여준 구글 독감추세예측 서비스를 취사 선택의 필요성과 근거, 방향을 경험적으로 보여주는 유용한 실제 사례로 검토한다. 이 논의들을 원론적 사회과학하기의 틀 안에서 다시 정리하고 이 비판적 검토에 근거하여 앞으로의 전망을 제시하는 것으로 글을 맺는다. 글머리에 제시한 삼각구도의 요소들 각각의 내용과 상대적 비중, 그들 간 연결의 구조와 방향 등은 재조정되어야 하겠지만, 크게는 이 기본 틀의 개조와 확장을 통해 빅데이터의 잠재력을 수용할 수 있을 것이라 조심스러운 진단을 내린다.

How do we do social sciences? It is a question that needs to be asked more often.

Commonly found in the various answers is a tripartite structure of theory-method-data. I ask the question yet again in the context of a recent and drastic change in the data environment: the emergence of Big Data. Reviewing the change and its characteristics, I consider possible analytical strategy to take advantage of the new development. In both quantity and quality, the data environment has been changing constantly. Big Data, too, can be located in the continuum. To illustrate its possibilities and limitations, I describe the case of Google Flu Trends (GFT). These critical discussions suggest what to do with the

Big Data—what to take and what not to and, when you do, how to. With adjustments and extensions, the theory-method-data tripartite structure still seems to be capable of providing a solid framework to integrate the potentials of Big Data.