융복합적 인재 양성을 위한 교육적 접근과 체육교과의 시도

Pedagogical Approaches to the Development of Integrated Talents and an Exemplary Effort in Physical Education

창의성과 인성이 통합된 융복합적 인재양성은 체육교과에서는 새로운 접근이 아니다. 체성을 주로 담당하는 체육은 지성(창의성)과 덕성(인성)을 함께 추구함으로써 지덕체가 조화로운 전인적 교육을 이루는 교과목표를 성취하기 때문이다. 융복합 인재양성은 체육교과에서 전인교육(whole person education)을 실현해내려는 노력으로 이해할 수 있다. 체육교과에서 융복합 인재(融複合人才)란 전인적 인재(全人的人才) 즉, 지덕체가 균형있게 발달된 전인과 동일특성을 지닌 사람이라고 할 수 있다. 체육에서의 융복합 인재는 통상적 의미에서의 전인을 말하며, 융복합 인재를 키우는 데에 있어서 체육교과가 할 일은 창의인성교육을 제대로 해내는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 그런데, 체육교과에서는 아직 창의인성교육에 대한 본격적인 이론적 논의를 진행시키지 못해온 감이 적지 않다. 본 연구에서는 체육교과에서의 융복합적 인재 육성이라는 주제를 체육교과에서 창의인성을 어떻게 다루어야 할 것인가를 중심으로 풀어보고자 한다. 우선, 교과교육에서 창의인성 융합교육이 어떻게 이루어져야 하는가에 대한 두 가지 입장(교과구분파괴적 융합과단일교과중심적 융합)에 대해서 알아본다. 후자의 관점을 지지하는 교육철학적 토대인 실천전통교육관과 교과교육에의 적용을 위한 기본원칙을 살펴본다. 몇 가지 교육적 아이디어를 활용하여 단일교과내에서 창의인성을 실제로 융합하는 것에 대한 개념적 이해를 더한다. 마지막으로 체육교과에서 개발된 한 가지 수업모형의 개념과 실천 사례를 소개함으로써 구체적인 이해를 돕는다.

There is a strong current in Korean education. It is the current of an integrated talent who are well educated in several areas such as language, science, arts and mathematics. How do we educate such an integrated talent is a very hot issue for the last several years. It has been generally agreed that an integrated talent can be developed through an integrated education. Thus there has been a resurgence of integrated approaches to education. In the process, the theme-centered approach in which traditional subject boundaries are dismissed or disappeared has made a great support. In this study, I examine an alternative to this new orthodoxy. I find the practice view of education and subject area can be a fruitful ground for the alternative approach. It is based on the idea of the single subject-centered integration which a subject such as sport is understood from many subject perspectives. Sport as a practice can be viewed and played from arts, music, science, literature, history and philosophy. Sport is the core content of physical education, and in PE students can do reading, writing, playing, appreciating as well as practicing. This approach can be more realistic in school settings where students and teachers are more accustomed to the subject-oriented learning and teaching. I introduce an example in PE. The model of Hanaro Teaching is an integrated teaching and learning model in which sport are learned through various subject-related experiences.

융복합적 수업; 하나로 수업; 실천전통적 관점; 창의성; 인성; Integrated Teaching; Hanaro Teaching; Practice View; Creativity; Character