일본유학생과 러시아문학:조선의 1세대 노문학도를 찾아서 : On the First Generation of Korean Rusists: The Impact of Russian Literature during the Colonial Period

Abstract

식민지 조선의 노문학도들은 거의 전원이 일본유학생들이었고, 그들의 교육은 동경외국어학교와 와세다 대학을 중심으로 한 일본 러시아학의 체제와 풍토 속에서 이루어졌다. 일본의 초창기 러시아인 교수들 대부분은 혁명운동의 전력을 지닌 정치 망명객들이었으며, 그들의 성향과 교육 내용은 일본 러시아학에 나로드니키 정신의 분위기를 불어넣어 주었다. 제국과 자본의 기득권에 반항하는 진보적 정신의 관점에서 볼 때 러시아문학은 남의 문학이 아닌 자신의 문학과도 같았다. 이 논문은 일본 유학 후 문필가로 활동했던 십여 명의 초창기 노문학도를 지목하고, 그 중에서 제 1호 노문학도인 진학문과, 을 통해 러시아문학사 연구의 의미를 알렸던 이선근, 그리고 30년대의 가장 왕성했던 러시아전문가 함대훈에 대해 상세히 서술한다. 물론 당시의 러시아문학은 유학생들만의 전유물이 아니었고, 노문학도의 독점물은 더더욱 아니었다. 어떤 의미에서 조선의 지식인 모두가 러시아문학도였다고 말할 수 있을 그 시기에 그들 1세대 전공자들은 러시아문학을 단순히 애독하고 동경하는 것 이상의 전문가적 활동상을 보여주었다.

Almost all of the few Korean students majoring in Russian during the colonial period received higher education in Japan, and their knowledge of Russian literature was naturally formed by the ambience as well as the system of the Russian Studies then dominated in Japan around the Tokyo School of Foreign Languages and Waseda University. The Russian faculty members who taught at those universities in the early period were mostly political émigrés with the record of revolutionary activities, which influenced the course of their teaching. The narodniki spirit was prevalent among the students of Russian literature; for the progressives of the early 20th century Russian literature was not just a foreign literature but the textbook for their critical mind and behavior. This paper sheds light on a few Korean students who, having studied Russian literature in Japan, led, however briefly, a literary career in colonial Korea. The paper puts special emphasis on three figures who demonstrated professional competence as Rusists in their activities as translator, critic, and novelist: Jin Hak-mun, the first Korean Rusist; Lee Sun-Keun, who experimented with a historical approach to the study of Russian literature; Ham Dae-Hun who was the most energetic and romantic journalist-writer of Russian specialty during the 1930s.