지구환경정치와 지식네트워크_중국의 ISO 14001 사례 : Global Environmental Politics and Knowledge Networks_The case of ISO 14001 in the People's Republic of China

Abstract

최근 약 20여 년간 많은 국가들의 국내 환경정책 뿐 아니라 전반적인 국제환경정치에 있어서 두드러지게 발견되는 점들 중 하나는 점차로 기존의 행위자들이 다양한 수준과 성격의 네트워크로 발전하여 환경정책 혹은 환경정치에서 그들의 영향력을 확대하거나, 혹은 새로운 네트워크 형태의 행위자들이 등장하여 그들의 실제 정책 참여의 제도화 수준을 높이고 있다는 사실이다. 본 논문은 현재 지구환경정치에서 관찰되는 네트워크 수준의 행위자들을 조사하여 이들을 적절한 기준에 의해 분류하고 비교하며, 이 들 중 ISO 14001이라는 하나의 사례를 선택하여 이를 보다 자세히 관찰해 보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히 본 논문은 네트워크가 완전히 위계적이지도 않지만 이와 동시에 완전히 무정부적이지도 않은 일종의 중간자적인 조직적 특징을 주목하여, 지구환경정치시대의 상징이라고 할 수 있는 네트워크들이 국제환경정치 시대의 상징이라고 할 수 있는 개별 국민국가들의 정부들과 왜 충돌하고 어떻게 상호 영향을 미치는지를 중국에서의 ISO 14001을 사례로 하여 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 본 논문은 현재의 과도기적인 상황에서 지구환경정치에서 네트워크들은 중요한 행위자로서 부각되고 있는 것은 사실이지만 동시에 이들 네트워크가 가지는 힘과 영향력이 기존의 국가중심적 제도나 영향력에 의해 일정하게 제한을 받고 있음을 발견하였다.

Increasingly, firms, environmental NGOs, and other private actors attempt to create a network, or translate existing organizations into a form of network, in order to enhance their power and influence in global environmental politics. This paper surveys different kinds of environmental networks found in current global environmental politics, including epistemic community type networks, transnational advocacy networks, business networks for environmental industry, business networks for environmental awareness and environmental justice such as Responsible Care, Corporate Social Responsibility, and environmental standards network such as ISO 14001. These networks play a significant role in global environmental politics due to their network power and/or network influence, which individual actors usually do not have. However, networks, less hierarchical, voluntary, horizontal in nature, are influenced by existing hierarchical type actors such as governments of individual countries, and in many cases, actions and influence of networks are to a certain degree limited because of the intervention of the governments. This finding is based on an empirical survey of ISO 14001 especially focusing on the case of the Peoples Republic of China.