한국 정권교체의 국제정치 - 1950년대 전반기 미국의 이승만 제거 계획, 후반기 미국의 이승만 후계 체제 모색과 1960년 4월 이승만 퇴진 : Syngman Rhee Regime's Change and the US, 1960

Abstract

미국은 이승만을 대한민국 초대 대통령으로 옹립했지만 미국의 모든 정책결정자들이 처음부터 그를 전폭적으로 지지한 것은 아니었다. 오히려 미국은 한국에서 전쟁이 일어나고 이승만이 1952년 부산정치파동과 1954년의 사사오입개헌 등 두 차례에 걸친 탈법적인 개헌으로 장기 집권을 도모하자 이승만을 제거하려 했다. 이승만을 다른 지도자로 교체 했을 때 과연 그만한 리더십을 발휘할 수 있을까에 대한 확신이 없어 미국은 제거 계획을 실행에 옮기지는 않았지만 국면이 바뀔 때마다 대안을 모색했다. 부산정치파동 때에는 한국의 헌정이 완전히 유린되는 것을 막았으며 휴전협상 중에는 미군 철수로 위협하여 이승만을 제어했다. 그러나 갈수록 독재화하는 이승만 정권을 인정하는 것 외에 미국은 뚜렷한 대안이 없었다. 결국 1950년대 말, 한국 정치가 자유당과 내각 및 경무대의 강경파에 의해 농단되는 것을 지켜본 미국은 이승만의 리더십에 대해 회의하게 되었고 여야의 온건파들을 결합하는 대안 체제를 모색하기에 이르렀다. 1950년대 한국 정부의 자율성 수준은 점차 증가했지만 한국의 주권을 무시하는 이승만 제거 계획과 같은 미국의 물리적 수술 공작은 계속 검토되었으며 결국 1960년 이승만의 퇴임으로 1950년대 말부터 후계체제를 모색해오던 미국의 이승만 제거 계획은 결실을 맺었다.

Even though the United States made Syngman Rhee the founding father of Korea's new republic, not all of the US decision makers supported him. In face of the Busan Incident of 1952 and Constitutional Amendment of 1954, the US was shocked by Rhee's unlawful provocations. As a consequence, Americans planned to eliminate the President Rhee to power. As they had no appropriate alternative leadership, their plan became the wastepaper. So there was no option except to support the incumbent president Syngman Rhee in the first half of 1950's. In the late 1950's, as the Rhee government attempted to monopolized Korean Politic, the US' skepticism on his authoritarian leadership was deepened. So Washington explored the contingency and succession plans, which was realized in the vortex of

the April revolution of 1960. This episode leads to a conclusion that although the political autonomy of Rhee adminstration against the US became enhanced, the autonomy in practice was fragile actually.