이승만 정부의 산업정책과 렌트추구 그리고 경제발전 : Industrial Policy, Rent-Seeking, and Economic Development under Syngman Rhee's Government

Abstract

1950년대에 렌트와 부패가 만들어지는 구체적 메커니즘을 알아보고, 그것이 당시의 산업정책과 어떤 관련이 있는지를 살펴보는 것이 이 글의 목적이다. 이승만 정부가 소비재 위주의 수입대체산업화를 추진 할 수밖에 없었던 주된 이유는 미국이 제공하는 원조 물자가 소비재 중심이었기 때문이다. 미국은 한국은 정치사회적으로 안정시켜 국방을 담당케 하고 일본은 경제발전을 통해 동아시아의 중심이 되도록 하기 위해 한국에는 주로 소비재 위주로 원조를 제공했다. 소비재 중심의 수입대체 산업화는 금융통제, 외환통제(저환율정책), 보호무역 정책을 수반했고, 바로 이런 정책수단이 렌트추구와 부패가 생겨날 수 있는 여지를 제공했다. 아울러 당시 정부가 시행하던 귀속기업체 불하조치도 렌트추구와 부패가 생겨날 수 있는 주요한 통로였다. 이런 통로를 통해 1950년대에 일어난 대표적인 부패스캔들이 중석불 사건, 국방부 원면(原綿) 부정사건, 산업은행 연계자금 사건, 금융오직 사건 등이다. 1960년대 이후 국가주도적인 수출지향산업화 정책 아래서도 렌트추구와 부패는 있었다. 하지만 1950년대에 비해 1960년대 이후는 경제적 성과 면에서 큰 차이를 보였다. 1950년대에 소수의 대기업에게 특혜적으로 제공된 융자와 외환은 주로 수입수요를 충당하는데 쓰였다. 그러나 박정희 정부 하에서의 저리의 융자와 외자는 주로 수출을 통해 성과를 내는 기업에게 주어지거나 국가가 필요로 하는 사회기반시설이나 기간(基幹)산업 분야에 투입되었다. 따라서 똑같이 융자를 둘러싼 특혜의 추구라 할지라도 1950년대의 그것은 소비적이었다면, 1960년대의 그것은 성과에 따른 보상의 성격을 지녔다는 점에서 보다 생산적이었다고 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze how rent and corruption were made under the import substitution industrialization(ISI) policy of Syngman Rhee's government. The important policy instruments of ISI were financial repression, foreign exchange control, protective trade policy, under which room for rent-seeking and corruption could be created. Another route for rent-seeking and corruption was the privatization policy of the vested properties. Under these circumstances there were the four well-known corruption scandals in 1950s: tungsten dollar scandal, cotton scandal, the Industrial Bank scandal, the Saving Bank scandal. Even though there were also rent-seeking and corruption under the export oriented industrialization(EOI) policy of Park Chung Hee's government, 1960s showed much better economic performance than 1950s. Loans and dollar which had been preferentially distributed to a few big capitalists in 1950s were mainly used to import materials for producing consumption goods. But Park's government gave preferential loans(domestic and foreign) to the companies which showed their economic performance through export. In this sense, preferential loans in 1960s could be used more productively, whereas those of 1950s were wastefully consumed.